1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Nach eil thu a' tuigsinn Ùna…

"Nach eil thu a' tuigsinn Ùna?"

Translation:Do you not understand Una?

December 7, 2019

13 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

I am not understanding Ùna at all, but I am understanding Alasdair fine.


Kris91639

Yep, it probably needs a comma between understanding and Una


BartConnol

No it has é so it should do you not understand IT Úna


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

I don't understand


Highlander.Flori

Is it here that you don't understand Ùna (she speaks e.g. MANXX) - or that Ùna is not understanding something (e.g. MANXX) - and I am asking her about it ?!


CaillaighSue

I am also confused about this


BartConnol

Exactly! But the é i believe clarifies it means do you not understand IT Úna ie asking Úna if she understands something as poopsed to someone not understanding Úna


Natasha847654

I am not seeing any é in this sentence example. So your same reply several times does not make sense to any of these questions.


JohnEdding

Punctuation. Do you not understand Una? vs Do you not understand, Una?


MargoMurra

I thought that Una was English for Oonagh


Gdwtch52

I wonder which part of this sentence is not saying , "You do not understand Una."? Something in the structure?


Jacek100686

I think it's the difference between chan eil and nach eil


BartConnol

No it is asking Úna whether she understands IT. that is what é means in irish anyway so i assume it is the same.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.