1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multi oratores callidi in bi…

"Multi oratores callidi in bibliotheca sunt."

Translation:Many clever orators are in the library.

December 7, 2019

4 Comments


pye20

Callidī clever, crafty, cunning, ingenious, sly, wise • from calleō +‎ -idus

Calleō from callum (“hardened skin; callousness”) +‎ -eō, possibly via an older lost adjective *callus (“hard”) (intransitive) callous, thickskinned, hardened, unfeeling. • (transitive) I know (by experience), have knowledge of, understand.


DavidColli125630

The adjective callid-us -a -um can mean expert. So, "The expert speakers..."


Theo639847

In the library are many clever orators is an alternative way, as valid as the "school solution".


SanDigital

Is this more like the British definition of clever (synonymous with 'smart'), or more like the American definition of clever (synonymous with 'quick witted' or 'ingenious')?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.