1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multi oratores callidi in bi…

"Multi oratores callidi in bibliotheca sunt."

Translation:Many clever orators are in the library.

December 7, 2019

8 Comments


SanDigital

Is this more like the British definition of clever (synonymous with 'smart'), or more like the American definition of clever (synonymous with 'quick witted' or 'ingenious')?


JasonGilli14

QUIET, THIS IS A LIBRARY!


DavidColli125630

The adjective callid-us -a -um can mean expert. So, "The expert speakers..."


MeuamP

Both men's voices are so annoying as one sounds bored, and the other one is too dramatic.


blobmbumg

I have the same problem. I hate it.


J_W_K20

Do you see any reason why "There are many clever orators in the library" shouldn't be accepted?


Theo639847

In the library are many clever orators is an alternative way, as valid as the "school solution".


commediadellarte

I set the sentence that way "in the library are many clever orators." and was marked wrong, why?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.