1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cia mheud càr?"

"Cia mheud càr?"

Translation:How many cars?

December 7, 2019

19 Comments


NiallT

This is easier to explain in the UK that the US.

There historically was a tendency in European languages not to pluralise weights and measures. In the UK it is equally common to say £2.50 with the £ in singular (two pound fifty) as it is in plural (two pounds fifty). This tendency can still be heard in weights in old-school markets -- "two pound for three fifty" (i.e. 2lb for £3.50) and the like, although the move to metric helped move this old pattern closer to the grave. People who still weigh themselves in stone still do exactly that -- weigh themselves in "stone" -- but in metric everyone pluralises. When I describe my weight it's either "stone" or "kilograms".

This pattern exists in Gaelic too, but how well it's adhered to differs from person to person, and pluralisation is getting more common due to the influence from English.

How does "cia mheud" come into this? "meud" means "measure, quantity", so the weights-and-measures rule applies.


AlanS181824

This is an excellent explanation. Helps me with Gaeilge and Gàidhlig too! Tapaidh leibh agus go raibh maith agat :)


SeanMeaneyPL

Singular after cia mheud? A bit like English "How many head? (of cattle?)


tj4234

yes. Cia mheud takes the singular.


is_mise_nansaidh

I am still confused about when to use the various plural forms of these nouns. Is there a rule or rules I could use to guide my choice of forms? (tapadh leibh)


nicdhaibhidh

Did you check the "tips"? Help to be found there. Seems like "aon" (obviously), and dà (weirdly) are followed by singular (and they lenite); cia mheud also takes singular.


is_mise_nansaidh

Yes, and I have extensive notes as well. It's just not sinking in yet I suppose.


Dubnowalos

Cò mheud rejected. If anything, I thought that was the more standard spelling.


joannejoanne12

'Cò mheud' is in the accepted translations, and it was last edited three weeks ago, so there must have been a typo elsewhere in your answer. Do you remember what you entered?


thefunkygibson

Can I jump in here to say that I've just reached this point today, and I've exclusively had "cò mheud" in the questions and never "cia mheud", but from the forum it sounds like others have had "cia" questions? I've been googling it because I've never heard it before and "cia mheud" is what's in the GOC. Has something changed the questions to say cò now, if cò was only an accepted translation before?


joannejoanne12

Both forms are taught in the course, and both spellings will always be accepted :)


UilleamHam

Just had this "Cò mheud càr?"rejected and "Cia mheud càr?" presented as the correct answer.


UilleamHam

Still not fixed.


Siyrren

I'm ok with it being singular, im just annoyed that the translation how many car is wrong. Its not, that's the literal translation, it should be accepted with note, like spelling error.


AlanS181824

There's a nuace here. You wouldn't say "how many car?" in English because it'd be wrong. So even though the question translates to that, we infer the meaning as "cars" since cia/cò mheud takes the singular. Remember you never translate directly from one language into another.


Francesconian

Is the pronunciation 'kee-uh vayd' also correct?


JanaDove

to me, the exercise didn't sound like kee. Sounded more like "too". Missed that question by a mile!


bzg59

Please, the difference between "cò" and "cia"? Is one an older form?


FTM_VIII_10x3

An earlier response had "ce"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.