1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil iad ag iarraidh aon…

"Chan eil iad ag iarraidh aon sgillinn."

Translation:They are not wanting one penny.

December 7, 2019

2 Comments


Murt_O_Se

I find it hard to believe that "sgillin" means penny. I imagine it used to mean shilling in the days before the currency was decimalised. In those days they needed words for pounds, shillings and pence. Shillings are gone now. But surely they'd have kept on the old word for penny. In Irish that was "pingin"


David117830

The older Scots Gaelic word for "penny" was "peighinn". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penny_Scots It seems to have been lost, not clear why.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.