1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Who are you, father?"

"Who are you, father?"

Translation:Cò sibhse, athair?

December 7, 2019

28 Comments


garpike

Why is there no vocative 'a' here?

Edit: forget that, it's explained in the 'Names' skill that names beginning with vowels drop vocative 'a'. I'll not delete this comment in case anyone else happens to wonder about this.


ceUsHRs9

Tgank you. I wondered that too.


ravenbait

Is this "father" as in "priest"? Because I'd think it was pretty obvious who your father is, unless it's a Star Wars reference.


CIMacAonghais

Could be either, more likely a priest!


Dorkykong

Doesn't have to be a genuine question as to their identity. Could for example be a costume, and "we" ask who they're supposed to be.


PatriciaJH

It's just a respectful form of address: to call any unknown person old enough to be your father, "father", anyone of an age to be your mother, "mother," and the same for all the other family relationships.


maskedmallard537

For those times when you learn your da has a checkered past. Or is a super spy. ;-)


AmandaFlee1

What an odd question...


tartanthing

Maybe be it's at a Hebridean seance?


for-all-love

"who are you, -really- father." Obviously a question with deep philosophical implications.


AnneMacken3

When you bring up help it doesnt suggest this answer


ian116730

where do you find help?Anne


Pete670519

Ian, I think she means the hints you get by touching the underlined words in the prompt phrase


JimHenders75798

What's the difference between sibh and sibhse?


Ealasaid.

I believe sibhse is the emphatic form of sibh.


Eilidh19845

I used "thusa" and that was accepted.


CIMacAonghais

Traditionally sibh would be used with parents. However it is highly personal these days and varies from family to family. Hence why we don't mark it wrong. :)


RBrad16

Read the comments but still not 100% sure... what's the difference between Cò thusa and Cò sibhse? Both mean 'who are you' don't they? Thank you in advance!


AmandaFlee1

Do you know French? If so, think of it as the difference between 'tu' and 'vous'. Tu (thu; thusa) is used for singular and someone the same age/status; vous (sibh; sibhse) is used for more than one person, or one person if that person is older/more senior (teacher/professor/grandfather etc) Does that help?


Eilidh19845

Cò as a tha thu? =whose people do you come from (aka who are your ancestors) maybe....


AmandaFlee1

Ah, maybe? Just seemed a really odd Q!


2GreyCats

Welcome to Duolingo’s country, the land of odd questions... ;-)


DaveKing174387

Difference between "Cò thusa" and "Cò sibhse"????


BjornandRoof

Does it mean father like "dad" or priest?


gary.mackay

I don't understand the sense of this sentence. You don't recognize your own father? Or is it to be taken somewhat sarcastically?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.