Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je mange mon sandwich."

Translation:I am eating my sandwich.

4 years ago

8 Comments


4bimic
4bimic

Yummeh!!!

4 years ago

Diogo.D
Diogo.D

We "generally" use:

  • ma: before Feminine Singular:

ma tante / my aunt

ma copine / my girlfriend

  • mon: before Masculine Singular

mon oncle / my uncle

mon ami / my friend

Just remember that in Franche nouns are either masculine or feminine: So all possessive adjectives have to agree with the gender and number of the noun.

2 years ago

duhhhhyana

Whats the difference between ma and mon??

3 years ago

KoraymaMol

Ma is for femenine subjects mon is for masculine subjects (: just like une is feminine and un is masculine.

3 years ago

roghibfakh

ma for feminine object such robe, femme but if the object is masculine so you have to say "mon". both of them are the same meaning, "my"

3 years ago

moatazdabb

Where's the fun in that??

3 years ago

XxBlank

Bdcwueoguioqgbe

3 months ago

Abby777486

why not i eat my sandwich ????????????????????

1 month ago