1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cuir miotagan ort."

"Cuir miotagan ort."

Translation:Put gloves on.

December 7, 2019

4 Comments


Rolfe111608

"Miotagan" is always translated as "gloves", but the word sounds like "mittens" and the picture we have to click on to identify the word is of a pair of fingerless mittens if I recall correctly. Does "miotagan" mean both gloves with fingers and fingerless mittens in Gaelic, or is there actually a different word for mittens?


Allan870624

I'm curious too: does "miotagan" mean both gloves and mittens? (or is that perhaps a distinction we only need here in Canada, where we end up wearing the one or the other for months on end?)


joannejoanne12

Yep, same word for both :)


clairelanc3

Put your gloves on was rejected isn't it more logical as putting on any kind of gloves?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.