1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil damhan-allaidh snog…

"Chan eil damhan-allaidh snog."

Translation:A spider is not nice.

December 7, 2019

23 Comments


for-all-love

Poor damhan-allaidh. Nobody likes him.


Agatha631151

Don't tell Hagrid!


aarghthebees

Just curious, is there a literal translation/breakdown of the word damhan-allaidh (spider)?


Ollie-Benson

"Damhan-allaidh" is Gaelic for spider and it means "a fierce little stag". Another much less common word for spider is "poca-salainn" which means a bag of salt. Top class words. 10/10." :D


thewgm

That is due to Gàidhlig being a descriptive language when it pertains to places, animals etc Poca-salainn was originally used to refer to a spider's sack that the young spiders are coccooned in.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

There is also a myth that it means "Wall demon"


for-all-love

Tha damhan-allaidh glè shnog.


MrMJBarber

can we all just admit that damhan-allaidh is way better then spider


thewgm

Certainly sounds better to me.


Elunna

It's not true ...


GaelicRevival

Why wouldnt "the" work as opposed to "A"


joannejoanne12

it's because that would be

Chan eil an damhan-allaidh snog.


MimiMcC99999

I looked up the words. Damhan is spider, and allaidh is wild. The usage in Duolingo ... tha damhan-allaidh agam ... seems strange to me. If you have a spider, is it still wild? Would it be better to use damhan alone in this context?


tj4234

Still use allaidh


aarghthebees

Curious! Thanks for the info


PatriciaJH

Either you or the source is confused; damhan on its own is stag.


thewgm

Spiders in general are not domesticated. Hence why Damhan is not used on its own although spiders have started to be kept as pets.


thewgm

Snog can be translated as cute as well as nice. Get it fixed!


for-all-love

This is a volunteer organization and as such, orders are inappropriate. (Note: I'm not on the team.)


thewgm

Sorry if it came across as an order. I have been having this problem for months now. I've flagged it and marked that the answer should be accepted as well as others but nothing seems to change. I was in no way ordering anyone on here...I was just really frustrated. Apologies for any disrespect or offence taken. Tha mi duilich.


Eideadh

I suspect the problem might be with different dialects of English. "Cute" probably is an appropriate American translation of "snog" but "nice" would be the appropriate British translation. Hope that helps


thewgm

I suppose it is possible however my Gàidhlig teacher was from Harris (born and raised) and she always used cute and nice interchangeably. I've also heard it being used as cute in conversation in Portree and a few other villages on Skye. I guess we'll never really know.


christines382435

Snog is used to mean pretty here

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.