1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Have you read this book?"

"Have you read this book?"

Translation:क्या तुमने यह किताब पढ़ी है?

December 7, 2019

6 Comments


samriddhikarki90

I think the answer should be कया तुमने यह किताब पढ़ी ? AS THEY ARE ASKING QUESTI0N WHY DO WE NEED TO ADD है।


vinay92

Different tense.
क्या तुमने यह किताब पढ़ी है? is 'Have you read this book? - Present perfect tense
क्या तुमने यह किताब पढ़ी? is 'Did you read this book? - Simple past tense

है is added for both questions and statements in the present tense.


tawseef7

kiya tumne woh kitaab poRI hei?

is that transliteration Correct?


vinay92

The transliteration would be 'Kya tumne yeh kitaab paRhi hai'

'Yeh' is this while 'woh' is 'that'.
Also, the capital 'R' there would be pronounced between an 'r' and a retroflex 'd'.


ATallSteve

For me, "Kya tumne is kitab ko paRhi hai" sounds better. So instead of yah, an is.


vinay92

If you make किताब an indirect object of the verb पढ़ना (using को), the verb won't conjugate with किताब anymore and needs to be in the masculine form. The sentence will be क्या तुमने इस किताब को पढ़ा है

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.