1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A kitten! Thank you, father."

"A kitten! Thank you, father."

Translation:Piseag! Tapadh leibh athair.

December 7, 2019

7 Comments


Daniel269499

Is there no 'a' before 'athair' because is begins with a vowel?


tha-seo-taghta

Yes, no vocative particle before vowels.


MaxCriollo

Can someone explain when to use the different forms of "you"? Leibh, leat, etc. Are these gender-based?


Highlander.Flori

YES PLEASE ... why do we say "Tapadh leibh" to "father" - but "Tapadh leat" to "friend" ?!


JohnPMChappell

Because you use the plural / formal form to address your father (as a show of respect - he is older, and also your father). You can use it with friend, too (I did, and probably would, since it reads to me more as a polite way to address a stranger than something I'd say to an actual friend).


JohnPMChappell

No, grammatical number, not gender.

Google "T-V distinction" for the full treatment. Leat (le+thu) is singular, and used informally, so people who are either your social equals, intimate, or social inferiors. Leibh (le+sibh) is plural, and used formally, so any kind of formal address, and when speaking to social superiors (including family members more senior than you, and strangers, especially if they are older than you).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.