1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sepulchra visitant."

"Sepulchra visitant."

Translation:They visit the graves.

December 7, 2019

4 Comments


BarAdal3

Was the "ch" sound always pronounced like in this sentence in Latin (guttural H) or was it only this word?


faiti

Is there a difference between graves and tombs?


DilysVine

In English there is a difference: a grave is a trench in the ground to bury someone in, a tomb is more like a vault or cave or some sort of structure. But in Latin the word 'sepulc(h)rum' means a burying place, and can refer to a grave or a tomb. (Duo wouldn't accept 'tombs', though it should.)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.