1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I have the new dresses."

"I have the new dresses."

Translation:Stolas novas habeo.

December 7, 2019

5 Comments


jairapetyan

I need somebody to explain to me the whole thing about long and short vowels. I noticed the male voice puts the word stress on the first syllable of each of those words, and it "sounds" correct to me. But I am new to Latin, and an Italian speaker. In modern Italian, only a pronunciation difference between long o's and e's exist (well and naturally any unstressed vowel is also going to sound shorter). Why did you write the sentence with caps and with the long vowels marked? Is it mispronounced?


Berto29441

Latin and Italian read the vowels according to two different rules: Latin according to the length of the vowel, Italian according to the tonic accent possessed. Nobody (certainly not DL!) knows exactly what the Latin pronunciation was. If there is someone who always stresses the first syllable, he is wrong (in the infinitive of the verbs of the second conjugation, for instance, the tonic stress is always on the penultimate syllable, as in monēre (= monère). There is not an easy rule to determine when a syllable is long or short.


Berto29441

To call "stola" a normal dress (that can be a vestis, a vestitus (from which the Italian vestito), a vestimentum, a habitus (from which the Italian abito) is like to call tuxedo an apron. I hope that the "teachers" will change their strange ideas about the Roman ornātus ASAP


jairapetyan

Okay, so I understood that they should use vestis, vestitus, vestimentum, or habitus. But what was a stola like? Something very fancy, such as a tuxedo is for us? And ironically, a wedding gown (therefore a very elaborate and expensive dress) in Italian is called an "abito da sposa."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.