1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Est sub gemma candida."

"Est sub gemma candida."

Translation:It is under the white gem.

December 7, 2019

6 Comments


DebF26

Just in case anyone else was interested: "White Gemstones Gemstones with a white color are as follows: Agate, Cat's Eye Quartz, Coral, Danburite, Diamond, Dendritic Chalcedony, Howlite, Jade, Goshenite, Moonstone, Opal, Quartz, Sapphire, and Sodalite."


Paul704844

Where is the "it" in the Latin? Estne implicit?


Paul704844

Ahh, got it. Est means he/she/it is. Duhh.


Xuu37

I thought it could mean "It is white under the gem."? Referring to the surface. Or would that be wrong word order?


zU60uNOa

What’s it? A white sheet of paper as a diamond dealer do?


CannedMan

I wrote ‘It is under the clear gem’, which should be accepted. The literal meanings of candidus, -a, -um from Lewis & Short: bright; an epithet of the gods or persons transformed to gods; of birds, animals, etc., white; of the dazzling whiteness of snow; of resplendent beauty of person, splendid, fair, beautiful; of the hair, hoary, white (more poet. than canus); of trees or plants; […]; poet. and causative, of the winds, making clear, cloud-dis-pelling, purifying; also poet. for candidatus (= albatus), clothed in white.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.