1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i cho gaothach."

"Tha i cho gaothach."

Translation:It is so windy.

December 7, 2019

8 Comments


Highlander.Flori

PLEASE give us more pronounciation / enunciation exercises - I just couldn't distinguish between GAOTACH and CEÒTACH - and still don't know how CEÒTACH is pronounced !


PatriciaJH

Ok, for starters, it's geothach and ceòthach, and IMO "th" is usually silent, so THA is at best just a strong A-sound and THU is always just a strong U-sound, but officially th is an h-sound. Just found this, it's great; notice the index by letter category across the top: https://learngaelic.scot/littlebylittle/sounds/index.jsp


PatriciaJH

Something that's key: Scottish Gaelic comes in chunks (my term). There are slender chunks, and broad chunks.
The chunks are indicated by the vowels: slender vowels are i and e, broad vowels are a,o,u.
Slender means everything happens at the top of your mouth -- "palatized" -- your mouth is more closed, so slender.
Broad means it happens at the bottom of your mouth -- your mouth is more open, so broad.

SO if it's slender, notice where the action is in your mouth. And if it's broad, notice where the action is in your mouth.

Any consonant or group of consonants will have only slender vowels around it -- that's a slender chunk.
Or it will have only broad consonants around it -- that's a broad chunk. ("Slender to slender, broad to broad" is what the Scots say.) In the broad chunks, the consonants are kind of more normal for an English speaker -- except for consonant + h combos. In the slender chunks, really wild things happen to the consonants.

Note that the grammar shoves h into words, so words shift from, for example, caraid to (a) charaid depending on what's happening grammatically. So NOTICE when those shifts happen.


Segwyne

Does i also mean it, or is weather referred to in the feminine?


Connor47091

So if you were male would you say "tha e cho" instead to make it masculine?


PatriciaJH

No, it's the word,side, meaning weather, that's feminine. So if "it" is referring to the weather, that translates as i. However, latha, the word for day, is masculine -- so if the rest of the conversation is about what the day is like, you might use e because it would be referring to the day.


DunkelSibyl

Why the 'th' is numb in the word gaothach? Could it be mistaken with another word?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.