1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "'S e ollamh a th' annam. Cha…

"'S e ollamh a th' annam. Chan eil mi glic ge-tà."

Translation:I am a professor. I am not clever though.

December 7, 2019

9 Comments


Domhnall401405

University standards must be falling then.


Ernavill

Or modesty levels are up :P


Morag_Kerr

I've met a few of these in my time, I have to say. And not just recently.


petelhaolc

What's the difference between ge-ta and ge ta? Ge-ta was in a single circle and the other choice was the same parts but in two circles. The single circle was called wrong and the separated circles were called right. System snafu?


skate_08

You've probably already had this answer for a while, but for newer users like myself, I thought I'd answer because I've been keeping track of this error after asking a superuser about the same a few days ago:

The mobile app's coding allows it to accept bubbles with hyphens, but the desktop/full/web site does not. So it's a consequence of the Gàdhlig course's designers having employ work-arounds for a bug in the system that Duo's developers won't fix.


Coiseam

when would you use 'ge-ta' and when would you use 'gu leor'? is there a difference?


ans176sca

Ge-ta = though, gu leor = enough (i'm a learner but i'm pretty sure about this)


Coiseam

yup, brain fart.
not sure if i meant something other than gu leor xD


JanR.8

not offensive to professor at all :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.