1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْحَمْدُ لِله"

"اَلْحَمْدُ لِله"

Translation:Praise be to God

December 7, 2019

27 Comments


GrahamWhit324102

I don't think that anybody has actually said "praise be to God" in English since the seventeenth century: the grammar is archaic. Wouldn't "praise God" be more idiomatic and better?


jamesdolanduck

Irish people still say that fyi we say loads of things that have fallen out of use in English


genoskill

Praise be to Ireland.


AyyashElmota

:) but then again, praise God would be أحمد الله because praise is a verb here.


Squiders1

"Praise God" is also accepted 7/7/21


Uskissim

Is this only a Muslim phrase, or could Christians use it as well?


Hamidah287686

Christians can use it


mintchocolate190

yes, Christians use similar expressions as well :)


Saima367226

I don't think so because الحمد لله is mostly referred to Allah. And it is a more of a Islamic word. And in Islam we believe that Jesus is not God but a messenger of God. He is the creation not the creator. But Christians believe he is God. So if the say الحمد لله they are going to refer Jesus. And it would be a comparison. So I'd it's better not to use it if you're Christian. At least, not in front of a Muslim. As they may be offended.


catous

For Christians too, Jesus is not the creator, the creator is God, but i don't know how the Arabic Christians call God if it is not Allah. It would be interesting to know.


shashanksams

true agreed haha, whether they call Allah or Jesus in arabic. @mintchocolate says they use similar expressions too it seems


Meow.Man.Aiman

سبحان الله 3>


ediperk

Praise be to Allah


yession

what does it mean "praise be to god"? What is "be" doing here?


Suzan502737

This does not say, praise God. It says, the thanks is to God (or thanks be to God or thank God). Duolingo is wrong here.


Savanna5677

Question is this like saying thank God or thank goodness in English?


OwsAli

It is not exactly like thank God, could mean God is great. Actually even it does mean thank God sometimes


shashanksams

alhamdulillah ^_^


curiousjoey

I never say this in English, I would never say it in any language. I really dislike that this is required to pass this level.


SyedNizamuddinP

Shouldn't it be " The praise be to God" as we have the "al" before Hamdu


Susan569895

That isnt a phrase in modern english...praise be to god is a phrase that is said in religious services.


eduardolombello

Finally we're getting somewhere in this course


Gonza244927

Why the text doesn't match the sound? Is this phrase an exception? I'm talking specifically about the "i" after the second "l"


Gennady320238

Do we study Arabic or become Muslim adepts?


AbubakarFarooqui

It should be "Praise to the God". I want my heart back


Osyalia

What does it mean?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.