Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ce serpent est gros."

Translation:This snake is thick.

4 years ago

23 Comments


HorsePlaya

That's what she said ; )

3 years ago

ZijianWei

My Anacona don't

3 years ago

George418878
George418878

Oh Mon Dieu ! Regarde sa derrière !

1 year ago

abrahammf

THICC

1 year ago

AdamJoylee

What is the different between gros, grand and large?

3 years ago

AwesomelyHumble

I'm not a native speaker, but have read an explanation in a different comment, and looked at different examples on Reverso. From what I understand:

Gros = big/thick/great amount or size (Big snake. You have big potential)

Grand = tall/great (Tall person. Great warrior)

Large = large or wide (shirt size small, medium, large. Large/wide array of satellites)

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

I can confirm this. I'd add that for a fat person, you'd use "gros" - comes as a noun as well, in which case it's quite derogatory - and very seldom the literal translation for fat, which is "gras".

The two meanings of "grand" can be distinguished by whether it comes before or after its noun. Un grand homme is a great man, un homme grand is a tall man. When it is not next to its noun, then it most likely means tall.

2 years ago

expressman70

I wrote fat snake. LOLS

2 years ago

CaroleWill2

I had no idea she was saying gros. It did not sound like anything to me.

4 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

the first 'g' comes out weird, you're right.

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I thought the sentence was "Ce serpent echo". It was very hard to make out!

2 years ago

Bre814680

When it's singular it's pronounced " grow" (s is silent) When it's plural you sound the s

3 years ago

ellar0s3

ill be needing this ;)

1 year ago

nitingons

How is Gros different from Grosse

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis
  • « gros » is masculine (singular or plural)
  • « grosse » is feminine singular
  • « grosses » is feminine plural
2 years ago

nitingons

Merci Beaucoup !

2 years ago

shaylat91

Wouldn't wide work?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"wide" is « large » and « grand » is often "tall". « gros » means big in every direction and can sometimes mean "fat". « Une grose tomate » - "A big (fat) tomato", « Un gros serpent » - "A big (fat) snake".

2 years ago

BlueCuenca

How about huge snake?

1 year ago

Zakir12
Zakir12

Enorme?

8 months ago

HopelessEye

When do we use gros and grosse??

1 year ago

stefanb14

It wants me to use thick instead or big.

1 year ago

callie_linux

Why can't it be 'the snak is big' or 'the snake is fat'?

6 months ago