1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A girl is not cross."

"A girl is not cross."

Translation:Chan eil caileag crosta.

December 7, 2019

6 Comments


Trina987052

Why in this sentence do we not include the "i" for "is"? In other words "chan eil caileag i crosta".


tj4234

Because i doesn't mean is. Tha means "is". i means "she" or "it".


the.sassenach

Hello! What does mean "caileag"?


Jamie159210

Anyone know when to use "Chan eil" and when to use "Cha"?


Paulhy3

I think that "chan" is used before a word starting with a vowel.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.