"Briogais ùr."

Translation:New trousers.

December 7, 2019

20 Comments


RGE8O

Trousers is much better for clarity - pants is/are drathais (short for underpants) in most of the UK


joannejoanne12

The convention is to use American English when creating Duolingo courses. That's why we've used 'pants' over 'trousers'.


Yulex

I think it would be better to use "trousers" and "underwear/underpants". That way, even though it wouldn't fit anyone's dialect perfectly, everyone would always know what was meant.


[deactivated user]

    If so, that "convention" will lose you an awful lot of students. For me, there's nothing worse than Americanisms corrupting the English language... and I'm not even English.


Yulex

    This sentiment has no place on a language learning website. England doesn't own the language just because it's named after them, and the language has changed just as much in England as it has in America since the dialects split. All dialects are equally valid, from RP to AAVE. This isn't just my opinion, this is the stance of science.


JohnEdding

    Point well taken. Consider me chastised and duly humbled,


Yulex

    I was actually talking to faS74wjP, but if anyone changes their opinion based on what I said, I'm glad.


JohnEdding

    In this case, it's Americanisms corrupting the Scottish language.


JohnEdding

    Which for centuries has had to worry about being corrupted by the English language.


Sgiandubh

    the audio sounds bh not b . I note that with a couple of speakers -- is that a dialectal difference in speech?


joannejoanne12

    I think this speaker just has a softer 'r' sound - it doesn't sound like 'bh' to me.


Charlotte392727

    Briogais is trousers not pants.


Sgiandubh

    in canada its pants too. Trousers is archaic or formal.


joannejoanne12

    It may seem formal to you, but I certainly wouldn't call it archaic. It's just a different word for the same thing. 'Trousers' is the commonly used translation in the UK.


Sgiandubh

    I meant in its usage on this side of the waters. I am quite aware of its usage in their — was only defending the translation allowed of “pants”. Stating that we use pants fort most of these categories - and pants over here does not refer to unders.,


Charlotte392727

    That's a bit dramatic. It's a Scottish language and I think should follow how the UK speaks.


Sgiandubh

    dramatic? its scottish gaelic for speakers of english. It is quite excellent that it accepts a variety of translations into english.


Charlotte392727

    I read your comment wrong my bad! I am from Scotland and I've been speaking gaelic my whole life. Calling them pants and not trousers is just wrong in my opinion but I see what you mean about being accessible to everyone. I thought I'd try out the app because I've stopped using gaelic in recent years and just wanted a refresher :)


    [deactivated user]

      But translating "pants" into "drathais" was marked wrong - which, AFAIAC, is wrong..


joannejoanne12

      While 'trousers' is the word I would naturally use, Duolingo is an American website and so the convention is to use American English over British English. 'Trousers' will always be accepted instead of 'pants' though.

      Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.