1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You have a dress on."

"You have a dress on."

Translation:Tha dreasa ort.

December 7, 2019

6 Comments


AnneMacken3

It seems Tha is either I or You.


DaibhidhR

There are a lot of confusing answers to this question. The word-for-word translation is

Is dress onyou


tj4234

It's not. It's "it's" or "are". The you is "ort" in this sentence.


Ollie-Benson

I thought "tha" meant "am/is/are"?


tj4234

it means those too. It basically means everything which equivalates to "is", "am", "are", etc.


TaylorGali

"Tha" is the present tense form of the verb "to be" (similar to "etre" in French). The original commenter misunderstood it as meaning "I/you". "Ort" means "on you".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.