1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i blàth fhathast."

"Tha i blàth fhathast."

Translation:It is still warm.

December 7, 2019

12 Comments


ScottishDruid

Would it be acceptable to switch the warm and still?


tj4234

You could invert them I guess... but this is more common.


Ivitcyex

It's accepted if you type it that way.


Emily149152

It did not accept it for me. :(


DaibhidhR

You can in English but not the Gaelic.


ValerieDeP

Why are there so many silent letters?


DaibhidhR

There are three reasons that I can think of.

Firstly, a lenited f is written fh and is silent. We use the convention of always marking lenition with an h. This makes life easy. If you saw an uil you would have no idea what uil meant and you would not even be able to find it in the dictionary. We write an fhuil so it is clear what it means and you can look it up in a dictionary if necessary. This contrasts with Welsh, where the same thing happens with g but they do not write the silent g. So if you see ei wisg you may not recognise the word wisg and it is not in any dictionary. The actually word is gwisg but the g went silent when it lenited. Give me Gaelic any time. (This actually means 'his uniform' so 'his' lenites in Welsh just like it does in Gaelic.)

Secondly, some letters have gone silent over time. Blàth would originally have been pronounced with the th as in English bath. Gaelic, Irish and English are very unusual in not updating their spelling system.

Thirdly, a lot of vowels are added because of 'the spelling rule', to ensure that every consonant is marked as broad or slender. Compare the Old Irish fer with Gaelic fear, where the a has been added to make sure you know the r is broad (even though it makes almost no difference with r).

If anyone can think of any other reasons, please post.


bzg59

I wonder if it wouldnt be helpful for everyone to know, yes, there are regional differences, and this was done by volunteers. That information shifted how i feel during the lessons. More like, here we all are, doing the best we can. Which is perhaps an even more helpful gift than the Gaelic!


ionnsaiche

I'm going to a browser and logging in just so I can give you lingots for this. It's the best comment I've read in days.


Emily149152

I typed in English "it is still warm" and was wrong. That is exactly the same meaning in English and it should accept both.


DaibhidhR

That is exactly what it says at the top of this page so I am not sure what the issue is. Did it say something else was correct on the question page?


LindieAnnie

Blath is pronounced two ways by the voices - uwast and bla How is it to be pronounced? Are there regional differences or something - am finding this happening with words often - two or more versions of pronunciations. Is there anywhere that one could go to find an agreed upon pronunciation of words that are confusing? Thanks. I LOVE Gaelic!! This is a wonderful program!!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.