1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "'S e hama a th' ann."

"'S e hama a th' ann."

Translation:It is ham.

December 7, 2019

5 Comments


Ollie-Benson

What do the " 'S " and "th' " mean? I think I've only seen them before in "You're welcome" ('S e do bheatha) and "What is your name" (Dè an t-ainm a th' oirbh)?


tj4234

Basically every time you see an apostrophe in Gaelic, the apostrophe is representing a letter.

In this case the apostrophe in 'S is representing the letter i. So 'S is "is", as in the phrase "is mise". The apostrophe in th' is representing the letter "a". So "th'" is "tha".

The reason both "is" and "tha" are used is because you are using "is" to identify the object as ham, and then using "tha" to reinforce that identification by describing it as being in its state of being as ham. Basically, it's definitely ham.


Ollie-Benson

Oh I see! I didn't know that! Thanks so much! I found out in another sentence that " 'S e" means "It is" and "A th' ann" means "That it is", but this definitely helps with explaining it! What does the "a" mean in "A th' ann" mean though? I know th'/tha means is, and "ann" means "there", but not sure about "a"? Maybe someone explained it already, but I've forgotten :/


tj4234

Now you're asking questions I'm not sure of. I think though that that's a relative pronoun. I was never good with grammar so hopefully someone else comes along.


tha-seo-taghta

Super literally: "It is ham that is in it"

Less super literally: "It's ham that it is"

Things are idiomatically defined in Gaelic in terms of what is "in" them.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.