"El hombre está cansado."

Translation:The man is tired.

5 years ago

9 Comments


limenchilli

What is the difference between esta and es? Would I be able to say El hombre es cansado?

5 years ago

mitaine56

Limenchilli- El hombre está cansado, porque this is temporary, the man isn't tired all the time.

5 years ago

newrat
newrat

Is cansado tired as in sleepy? Or tired as in exhausted? Or both? In english it can mean both. Is there a spanish word for just sleepy, or is this it?

4 years ago

mitaine56

cansado, is more exausted and dormido, is more sleepy

4 years ago

newrat
newrat

Thanks :)

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I would say that sleepy is more like con sueño.

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Tired as in sleepy is more of "tener sueño".

4 years ago

Rishi236676

Is this present or perfect tense? Is the conjugation correct?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

This is the present tense. Yes, everything is conjugated correctly. The present perfect tense would be "ha cansado".

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.