Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hombre está cansado."

Translation:The man is tired.

0
5 years ago

9 Comments


limenchilli

What is the difference between esta and es? Would I be able to say El hombre es cansado?

1
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

Limenchilli- El hombre está cansado, porque this is temporary, the man isn't tired all the time.

3
Reply4 years ago

newrat
newrat

Is cansado tired as in sleepy? Or tired as in exhausted? Or both? In english it can mean both. Is there a spanish word for just sleepy, or is this it?

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

cansado, is more exausted and dormido, is more sleepy

4
Reply4 years ago

newrat
newrat

Thanks :)

0
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I would say that sleepy is more like con sueño.

0
Reply2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Tired as in sleepy is more of "tener sueño".

1
Reply4 years ago

Rishi236676

Is this present or perfect tense? Is the conjugation correct?

1
Reply2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

This is the present tense. Yes, everything is conjugated correctly. The present perfect tense would be "ha cansado".

0
Reply2 years ago