1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ith an t-ubhal."

"Ith an t-ubhal."

Translation:Eat the apple.

December 7, 2019

5 Comments


pi5zZA0z

That's what Satan said in the garden.


DavidCheat1

And the Wicked Witch to Snow White.


Ollie-Benson

We've only learned "Ithe" before for eat. Why does it become "Ith"? Is it because it's a command?


tj4234

kind of. Ith is the root of the verb (for example eat is the root of eating in English).

You use the root of the verb when issuing a command.


Michael880308

Is there something odd about the pronunciation of ubhal here? Am Faclair Beag gives /u.əl̪ˠ/ but it sounds more like /u.əv/ to my extremely non-native ears.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.