1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A dog! Thank you, father!"

"A dog! Thank you, father!"

Translation:Cù! Tapadh leibh athair!

December 8, 2019

14 Comments


GaTechGal

Why is this not "Tapadh leat a athair " since I'm speaking to a specific father?


ShannyMorrison

Leibh isn't just for groups - it's used to address elder people and those of authority


BrieSims

i said 'a athair' can someone tell me why I am wrong?


richardwestsoley

If the noun begins with a vowel, it doesn't need an extra 'a' before it in the vocative case (I think).


LauraGrant460319

wouldn't you use the more respectful leibh instead of leat with your father?


tha-seo-taghta

Depends. Some would, some wouldn't. There are different attitudes to this.


tj4234

Yes, you are correct.


LauraGrant460319

wouldn't you use the more respectful leibh instead of leat with your father?


clairelanc3

Can't you say tapadh leat


joannejoanne12

You absolutely can, but as the others comment mention, you would typically use leibh with your parents :)


Deio251646

seen what I was looking for below: that Gaidhlig loses the vocative participle before a vowel, although, I could have sworn that I have seen written so in Gaidhlig and heard it when living on the Uists. I could be wrong, no big deal.


PatriciaJH

The tips do say it used to be written, so you'll sometimes see it. And maybe it's a dialectic variant on the Uists.


Jeremy781840

Why does this not get "tha"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.