1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe bis zur Tür."

"Ich gehe bis zur Tür."

Translation:I am going up to the door.

July 1, 2014

75 Comments


chrismpast

Would it also be correct to say Ich gehe zur Tur? Is the 'bis' necessary?


Yarouge

"Bis zu" means "as far as", so the "bis" is necessary.


Bob20020

I go as far as the door?


Janus8536

DL didn't accept 'as far as' though. [Reported May 2015].


Ladron

I go as far as the door is correct. DL still not accepting it.


Bob20020

Or Ich gehe über der Tur?


AmbassadorTigger

That would mean I'm walking on top of the door


Eloise23

I assume you are thinking of 'over to the door'. What you have is just 'over the door'.


KevinOHaga1

I go above the door?


Eloise23

That would have you climbing over the top of the door, or leaning out from some upper floor with the door directly below you. Don't let the UP part of UP TO fool you. It is an adverb phrase with the sense of approaching something.


Nerrons

What does the translation mean? Does "bis" mean the "up" direction here or it means "won't go further when I reach the door"? Thanks


SorrisoMW

The second one. "bis zu" stands for "up to".


projer

Zur is impossible to understand in the audio, even slowly. Audio is really not good sometimes


_JesusG_

Why is "zur" dative? Seems to me it indicates direction, so is should be accusative.


rasmusthog

You should probably double check this, but from what I remember from school, the prepositions are divided into these groups (there is one for genitive as well, but I don't know that one):

Dative or accusative, depending on "movement": an, auf, hinter, in, neben, über, unter, vor, zwischen.

Dative only: aus, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu

Accusative only: durch, für, gegen, ohne, um

Zu will always be dative, and never accusative, regardless of movement.


_JesusG_

Thanks, I thought "zu" was a two way (dative-accusative) preposition.


Bob20020

Am I the only one who does not understand dative, and prepositions???


Eloise23

You are not alone. :-)

Prepositions are always difficult, regardless of language. Each one has its own peculiarities, and they rarely translate consistently from one language to another.

So take heart! Eventually you will get a feel for the German prepositions, and get used to the cases, even dative.


ccl1989

Very good to know this, thanks!


HappyHop

Do you know any mnemonic to memorize them?


AmbassadorTigger

I learned to sing the Wächselpräpositionen (an auf hinter in neben über unter vor zwischen) to the tune of the alphabet song/twinkle twinkle little star. I learned similar ones for other groups, I'm pretty sure, but i don't remember them.


Bob20020

Not dative, zur is a contraction of ZU and DER. German slang is hard!


AmbassadorTigger

Der Tür is dative; nominative would be die Tür.


northernguy

Bob20020

You are correct that zur is a contraction of zu + der. Your error is assuming der must always be masculine nominative case.

Dative case. m.f.n.p. = dem, der , dem, den. Note that the feminine in the dative case is der.

Tür is a feminine class noun. Therefore it takes the feminine in both the nominative and dative cases.

Nominative the door = die Tür

Dative the door = der Tür

Dative to the door = zur (zu + der) Tür.

zu + dem = zum - to the masc. dat. case.

zu + der = zur - to the fem. dat. case.

Anyone using Anki should copy the last two lines and drill to kill.


evanjon

Is 'I am going until the door' a correct answer?


ajapam

No. "Until" would only be used with respect to time in english.


georcp

Until is not only for time. In many cases you can think of it as time as well but practically means the same. Go until you reach the door or go upto the door. In both cases you are moving towards the door and stop when you get there.


ajapam

You're right. Those slipped my mind. You wouldn't "go until the door" but you would "go until you reach the door."


omerelhado

Das ist wirklich sehr nützlich. Danke schön


JohnL58

I wrote " I go as far as the door" but it was rejected. Is my answer incorrect?


mievenair

"bis zu" contains a double message: you will go until you arrive at the indicated object AND you will go in the direction of that object. In your solution the notion of going in the direction of the door until you are next to it is not clearly expressed. You're saying that you will go until you arrive at a point that lies in the same line as the door, but dat does not necessarily mean that you are in it's vicinity.


JohnL58

Yes. I understand what you are saying. However, as a native English speaker, I would say this all the time. For example, "I went as far as the office before I realised I forgot my keys". Nobody would assume that I had in fact travelled parallel to , or in the opposite direction to, the office.


northernguy

JohnL58

Actually, you are wrong. They might very well assume that you got to the parking lot and then made the realization or that you were about to turn in the parking lot. Or even that you got to a few blocks away at the end of your thirty mile commute before realizing your situation.

What they assumed would be correct and the details unimportant because you left it open by saying as far as which is relative. Had you said I got up to the office, they would very much assume that you were about to enter the office itself. That you reached your goal.


Ladron

Moreover "I go/am going as far as the door" sounds like perfectly normal spoken English to me. "I go up to the door" sounds a bit odd. It means "approach" with the implication of something wrong/worrisome/dangerous at or near the door. "goes up to" is appropriate for situations where stopping at that point is normal e.g. "I go up to the counter and ask for my ticket", "I go up to the guy and ask him where 4th street is"


thesphinx

What's wrong with 'I go as far as the door'?


epingchris

I'm not a native English speaker, so I'm asking both about English and about German here: is "I go all the way to the door" an acceptable answer and why/why not?


rickyb89

Does this mean I am getting up like from a chair to the door. Or I am going to go just short of the door. Do Germans not say that they are going to the door (in order to answer it) like in English?


kropptyler

I translated it as, " I am going just to the door." Am I incorrect in the meaning of 'just'? I expect both can be used in a situation, but is 'just' an inaccurate translation?


ColetteJoh6

You are correct but as a native ES, this one is awkward.


Odinkin

I am going to to door. sigh


picklemanii

I am going to the door. I am going to inhale. Next i will exhale. I will turn the doorknob. Fascinating, isn't it?


mievenair

Und dann gehst du langsam weiter, immer weiter bis ins blaue hinein. Vergiss nicht zu atmen! Wunderbar, großartig, affengeil, findest du auch nicht? Und wenn du nur bis zur Tür gegangen wärest, und nicht weiter, dann hättest du dass nicht erleben können. Denn hinter der Tür sowie über den Wolken muß die Freiheit wohl grenzenlos sein und darf mann straflos "Ich gehe zur" statt "bis zur Tür" übersetzen.


armindoost

Is "i am going until the door "incorrect?? Because i think the appropriate translation for this sentence would be this "i am going until the door " because " bis" has to represent itself. And i think this is the differnce between this sentence and "ich gehe zur tür" . can anyone correct me if i am wrong?


LuisCasseres96

I seriously wonder why ''bis'' can't take ''until'' as meaning, but ''up until- up to'' are accepted. Kann jemand mir helfen?


northernguy

Can't say for sure about the German but the difference in the English translations is that up until and up to suggest progression. It draws attention to and focuses on the time or events preceding the change.

Until by itself focuses more on the change in state. It simply connects the previous state to the next state. I walked to the door is neutral. Walking and the door are simply linked. I walked up to the door suggests there is some intention or effort involved in the walking.


LuisCasseres96

Danke Bruder. I'm not an English native speaker :D es ist eindeutig.


northernguy

LuisCasseres96

I expanded on the answer further down the page.


CaioFranca2

What does "up to" mean in English?


northernguy

Eloise pretty well got it.

Up to is a preposition indicating extension within a limit or boundary.

This extension can be objective or subjective. The limit can be literal or figurative.

I walked up to the the door. = Objective movement (extension) to a boundary (literal)

You are allowed up to three guesses before you forfeit your turn. = Subjective effort (extension) to a limit (figurative)

It can also mean someone is doing something that is not straightforward.

He is up to something. = the something is concealed from view, suspicious but without judgement as to whether the objective is good or bad. Maybe he is up to arranging a surprise birthday party. However, concealed activity is usually frowned upon, so without context up to is seen as indicating negative behavior regardless of the unknown goal.

This last usage probably relates to the person doing as much as possible within the boundary of keeping it secret. Activity is evident but its purpose hasn't been revealed yet because the activity has been kept within the necessary limits to keep it hidden from full view.

Some English speakers with a dark turn of mind feel that many people are up to something. That all is not what it appears. They will use the phrase often because they see the world that way. Consequently, using up to can sometimes bring negative judgement on the speaker rather than the person being spoken about.

If you admire a person, the fact that he might be up to something could be seen as a positive thing.

My mother is up to something. Whatever it is, I bet it will be really good.


Eloise23

April 10, 2017 - up to describes a distance or measurement with a defined limit.

He walked up to Joe and gave him his money. (Joe is the limit that he walked.)

His car can go up to 200 kilometers per hour. (but it can go no faster)

There are times when up to will not have this limit idea, but I don't know how to describe it to you.


NiiOkaikoi

Can you say Ich gehe zur Tür


KarenGourd

I translated "Ich gehe bis zur Tür" as "I go up to the door" and was marked wrong. Why?


rose173982

I walk you to the door I'm going to the door but until is wrong broken English


OsmarDrews

Bis=dative? Wohin =dative?


Eloise23

Bis takes accusative case. Wohin is an adverb, so no endings.


OsmarDrews

Bis=dative ? Wohin=dative?


craaash80

Hi, non-native english speaker here. Does the "up" particle give the "go" verb a meaning like "to approach, to accost to"? Thanks a lot.


londoncallling

It's hard to explain. Try not to think of 'up' as having a specific meaning in phrasal verbs, and just learn that 'go up to' means 'go to and not beyond'. A similar usage is 'come up alongside' where a car might 'pull up' beside another car i.e. stop moving right next door to it. Or, 'he came up to me' meaning 'he walked towards me and stopped when he reached me'. This is not the only meaning 'up' can give a verb though, so don't be too rigid about what it 'means' and try and get used to how it's used.

Also, 'accost to' is not English. You can accost someone, but not accost to someone. And accost has a different meaning to approach. Approach is to go closer to, literally or metaphorically. Accost means to approach someone AND speak to them aggressively, often with the implication that they don't want you to speak to them. So 'up' can (sometimes) imply approaching, but not accosting.


craaash80

Thank you so much! You've been very clear :)


krisub

Why not I come up to the door?


SortOfRetro

IS it really necessary to say "I go up to the door" why not i am going to the door it makes it sound like the door is on the next floor


mievenair

As far as I know (I am not a native German speaker) it is not necessary to use this construction in a normal conversation. They would rather say "Ich gehe zur Tür/Post/Schule/Toilette/Universität.... (uzw)" In my experience they only use it to describe an action or a situation more accurately/precisely when needed/wanted.


SortOfRetro

lol its been a month but your advice has been thanked and acnoleged


prmichaelsen

Why is it "bis zu der" if bis means "up to" and "zu der" means "to the"? Wouldn't it just be "bis der"?


chaotic-gay

So "bis" is comparable to "until", I suppose?


LuisCasseres96

Not really, please check my question a little above


georcp

I am going as far as the door. Should be accepted going up to the door sounds stranger to me.


northernguy

As far as the door is saying that you were going and the door is how far you went. Up to the door suggests that the point of your going was to reach the door. The action is the same but there is an implied state of mind on the part of walker in one example but not the other.

To put it more dramatically

I walked as far as the crazy guy with the gun.

I walked up to the crazy guy with the gun.


edmondeh

A ka naj shqipe knej


m7mdsaleh89

I wrote "I go up to door"..and it was rejected I know it does not sound right in English..but there was no Der before Tür!! so nouns coming after bis zur doesn't need an article or what?


ajapam

zur means "zu der." Think it as something like a contraction

It's also best to always use normal sounding english translations either way


chaotic-gay

"Zur" is a contraction of "zu der".


clemy1983

Bonjoukfejb fwx V

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.