1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "He wants to sell the white t…

"He wants to sell the white toga."

Translation:Togam candidam vendere vult.

December 8, 2019

5 Comments


Franz460815

Why not "Togam albam..."?


Peter674592

I think that to differentiate 'he' from 'her' in this sentence, the sentence should start with Is as: << Is togas candidam vendere vult>. But this was marked wrong!


IAmCrazyHope

Can someone explain why it is 'togam candidam' and not 'toga candida'? Thanks


Moopish

It is similar to when you would use 'me' instead of 'I', 'them' instead of 'they', etc.

togam candidam is in the accusative case since it is the thing the is wanted to be sold.

toga candida could be the nominative and would then be the subject of the sentence making it 'the white toga wants to sell'.


JamalSharq

What's wrong with albam?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.