"Certe persone non ci arrivano."

Translation:Certain people do not get there.

April 26, 2013

39 Comments


ferynn

I'm not sure to get why "Ci" is required here. Can anyone enlighten me ?

April 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In this case "there", "in that place". There is also an idiomatic meaning: "Some people don't get it" (they can't understand / they're too stupid).

April 26, 2013

Kmandadad

That is the frustrating thing about Ci... Sometimes you translate it, sometimes it seems to be unnecessary. I said "Certain people do not arrive" and it was wrong.. Grrrrr....

April 23, 2014

Racile

I put the same and i got it as correct

August 12, 2014

ilmolleggi

When do you not?

January 9, 2015

maria593318

Yes I have the same problem and I consider to leave Duolingo because it id so often frustrating because of wrong tranlstions from their side.

September 29, 2018

Author2006

No, dont leave duo! Youll make him upset!

March 2, 2019

Author2006

My idea of comforting someone. Stupid, i know

March 2, 2019

ferynn

Ok, my mistake was that I put "Qui", which seems to only be a spatial point, and cannot be used figuratively. Thanks a lot

April 27, 2013

ilmolleggi

Qui is here, ci is there but differently than "là/lì". Ci is like it for "the thing", it's a "pro-place" so to speak. So if you already mentioned a place you can substitute ci to it. Using là/lì (=there) is only used in emphatic statements or if you point to a place that is visible.

January 9, 2015

MarySeltze

Thank you. Your explanation is very helpful.

August 7, 2017

LindaB_Duolingo

This is SUCH a better translation, SO much more useful - I need 'I don't get it' on a daily basis. Thanks, FF. Will you tell the owl, or should we? :)

November 5, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Haha, glad you liked it :P Nowadays I can check the DB directly, and apparently it's accepted; it might show it to some as an alternative solution, but I don't really know how the system decides.

November 5, 2014

bjojoe

Why is "certain people don't reach us" wrong? (Ci=>us).

May 30, 2018

Sedona2007

Would "Non ci arrivo" mean "I don't get it." ??

July 26, 2018

Behco

And here is my lingot, sir! Idiomatic expression.

March 23, 2016

Anne737429

could it also be "don't manage it" i.e. don't get there in a metaphorical sense???

November 11, 2018

collofthenorth

Your four year old reply is still helpful. Thanks:)

October 15, 2017

GregHullender

Can't ci mean here as well?

January 30, 2014

ilmolleggi

Nope. Ci means "in the place I already told you about or I'm pointing to or am in any other way inferring to". Here is qui/qua and usually cannot come before the verb.

January 9, 2015

BampaOwl

I respect what you say, @ilmolleggi. But my dictionary translates ci (sense 3) as either here or there - and puts here 1st!

June 20, 2015

ilmolleggi

I don't know. There might be some cases when it has here as an equivalent in English, but what I told you is the actual meaning native people understand. I just advise you not to learn it as here, since like 90% of the time it will not mean that. If you gave me some examples of when it should be here according to your dictionary I'd be glas to show you the aforementioned meaning applies too or that the here is an extended sense of it.

June 21, 2015

hgoldman2

Qui non ci ritorno piu.
Sono qui e ci resto

June 11, 2018

carli1195

Is there anyway of knowing when 'ci' needs translating and when to, for the purposes of translation, simply ignore it?

July 6, 2014

ilmolleggi

It always needs translation. Can you give me an example wher you feel it should be ignored? I'm a native speaker and I'm willing to help but I need some context.

January 9, 2015

ferrimed

yes, there should be, but I think DL don't want us to learn it. Otherwise they should had provided us with some explanation.

December 22, 2014

mariaelena256

can you say arrivano la?

January 28, 2014

ilmolleggi

Yes but it has a stronger emphatic nuance, that is something like "they get there (and not here)" or "it's there they get to"

January 9, 2015

mariaelena256

Understood. Thanks.

January 9, 2015

GertHamacher

I put "Certain people cannot do it" but it was turned down.

September 7, 2015

DanielGendron

Ci sono qualcuno chi spieghi perché il verbo arrivare è eguale come andare..? Non capisco.

January 28, 2016

fredlun

How come arrivano (to arrive) gets the meaning of "to get" here, I must say I'm confused.

EDIT: I get it now...

October 14, 2016

Iamnie

Did anyone else get a translation of "certain people cannot get it" as the only correct choice? If this is correct, why is that?

November 4, 2016

AmeliaLoda

Probably a dumb question, but when do I know whether "ci" is a pronoun or an adverb?

January 13, 2017

EREyRU

For clarity, because Duo insists on randomly lumping together the comments for different exercises in vaguely similar subjects: I was given a jumble of English words and told to translate the Italian sentence. "There" wasnt included. "It" was.

Surely the sense of "certain people dont get it" (either in terms of understanding something, or of receiving something) would be totally different sentences in Italian?

I certainly wouldnt think theyd use "arrivano".

November 30, 2017

Bob860250

I chose the idiomatic "some people don't get it" and it was accepted.

July 9, 2018

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

Gente di citta appena non la arriva -Farmers Only Dot Com Commercial..

August 5, 2018

Suzanna802893

Why is "certain people don't arrive there" wrong? Can someone explain this, please?

April 26, 2019

MatthewBer6

poor english

June 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.