1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The customers estimate the p…

"The customers estimate the prices."

Translation:Emptores pretia aestimant.

December 8, 2019

5 Comments


BrendaniusFruust

Why is prices not pretias? I guess i am confused by all these endings, -m vs -s etc


Moopish

Pretium (nominative, accusative, vocative singular) is a second declension neuter so the accusative plural (as well as the nominative and vocative plural) is pretia.

The endings can be a little much at first but they will come with time.


ChristianPaul.

Wouldn't "emptores" be rather "buyers"? Duo doesn't accept "clientes" anyway


Duckie_Quackie

why pretia and not pretiam


Moopish

The accusative plural of pretium is pretia since it is a second declension neuter.

-am would be an accusative singular ending for the first declension.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.