1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Feumaidh mi falbh an-dràsta."

"Feumaidh mi falbh an-dràsta."

Translation:I need to go just now.

December 8, 2019

4 Comments


Ivitcyex

I need to go right now? In US English, just now means that something happened just a moment ago.


seryphalethea

In Scotland 'just now' or 'the now' means something that is happening, or is imminent. A bit like the British English 'presently', only with a bit more urgency. Ie. 'Oh hi, no I can't chat, I'm on my way to the shops just now.'


Don781644

Wouldn't "I just need to go now" be a better translation.


david_smith_ii

Or maybe "right now" at least in American English.

I guess a-nis is more like "now, and not a change from a few minutes ago and not likely to change in the next few minutes."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.