Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿En qué mes estamos?"

Translation:In what month are we?

-2
5 years ago

59 Comments


MarkMeyerMALP

Just wondering why this isn't "En cuál mes estamos"

40
Reply5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I would have used cuál, too. I thought it was the better choice for a selection out of a fixed group.

12
Reply4 years ago

Bilyts
Bilyts

Cuál usually goes with verbs while qué usually goes with nouns. Guess Spanish is not the same as English regarding this one.

43
Reply4 years ago

GoldenSofa

Can you give an example of the former?

6
Reply4 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

"En que mes ... ", "en que calle ... " vs "cuál es el numero", "cuál es la dirección", etc. . Somebody please correct me if I'm wrong.

16
Reply3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

¿Cuáles pantalones prefieres? ¿Cuál bebé es el tuyo?

2
3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

interesting. thanks.

0
Reply4 years ago

Woodman70

The interogative Cual is used as the subject, for ecample "Cual es el mejor mes?" Qué is used along with a subject, to ask what xxxx, which xxxx. For example, "qué libro es tu favorito?"

2
Reply3 months ago

adrianflude

Personally "which month is it?" works, but as a native BrE speaker I feel "which month are we in?" is more idiomatic.

17
Reply5 years ago

jereb

Could you also say "¿Qué mes es?"?

6
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Here's what I found to help

When speaking of time and the verb ‘to be’ is followed by a preposition + noun, “estar” is used. ¿En qué mes estamos? – Estamos en Junio. (What month are we in? – We are in June.)

On the other hand: ¿Qué día es hoy? – Hoy es Lunes. (What day is today? – Today is Monday.

12
Reply4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

The literal "In what month are we?" works, too.

5
Reply4 years ago

Crakenk

Pueden decir ¿cual mes es este? O ¿Que mes es?

3
Reply4 years ago

senordenis

As a non native english speaker I entered "What month do we have?". Is that wrong? DL didn't accept it.

1
Reply4 years ago

maryereeve

"What month do we have?" would be understood but no native speaker would put it that way. Here in the USA the most common way to ask the question would be "What's the month?" or "What month is it?" This is the biggest weakness I see in Duolingo (which is overall an excellent resource)----the insistence on literal translation in cases where it doesn't produce a result native speakers would agree with.

4
Reply14 years ago

fedor-A-learner

shouldn't "what month is it?" be rejected though? (it was accepted) after all we are learning the correct translation to given sentences.

1
Reply2 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Fedor,

I agree with your comment. "¿Qué mes es?" y "¿En qué mes estamos?" are not the same.

How can someone understand more complicated sentences after being mislead about simple sentences?

1
Reply2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

I agree. Duo is bending to the will of people who are more concerned about how English is spoken than in learning to speak Spanish.

1
Reply9 months ago

Oenothera
Oenothera

'In which month are we on?' is a rubbish translation. Incorrect English. Reporting it.

1
Reply1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

"on"? That is bizarre. "which" also seems an odd choice.

1
Reply9 months ago

SammieAbrams

why wouldn't" In what month is it" work?

0
Reply4 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

In the U.S. we would say "What month are we in?" or " What month is it?" or "What month is this?"

5
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because "estamos" means "we are" (or "are we" since it's a question here).

0
Reply4 years ago

Crakenk

Aunque cuando lo dice lento si vocaliza bien.

0
Reply4 years ago

jestings

A little dumb of a question, maybe, but would 'somos' instead of 'estamos' work? How do I know when to use which?

0
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's not dumb, "ser" vs "estar" is a very difficult topic for us English speakers to grasp because we only have one verb in English for the two used in Spanish. A quick, easy way to see which verb to use is to use the temporary vs permanent rule. Things that are temporary use "estar", things that are more permanent use "ser". In this case, you wouldn't permanently be in a certain month, it's only temporary until the next month comes, so "estar" would be the better choice. However, don't become reliant on this rule, it's not always reliable, there are many exceptions, it takes times to learn the uses of the two verbs.

Here are some link that may help with "ser" vs "estar":

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.VKBt-_9A8

Best of luck!

6
Reply3 years ago

jestings

Thank you so much! One of the weaknesses of duolingo is that it tends to gloss over these types of nuances. I can never tell if I've simply missed something, or if it's a confusing topic in itself. I'm so grateful for all the people more knowledgeable who take the time to help straighten things out for people like me :)

3
Reply3 years ago

lynnmeakin
lynnmeakin

Me too!

0
Reply2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Very helpful answer! Thank you. I am going to check out those websites.

0
Reply3 years ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

The temporary / permanent rule is more trouble than it's worth and it is better to learn the differences between the two.

For example the time uses ser even though it is tempory, and estar is used to say that Germany is in Europe, a pretty permanent state of affairs!

Here the sentence refers to a location in time and locations get estar.

Good luck with your studies!

4
Reply3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Also very helpful. Thank you. However, I do like duolingo's way of using repetition of sentances, so that eventually I think I will learn the uses by just using them in sentances repeatedly, the way very young children would learn naturally.

2
Reply3 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

I always thought the rule was very helpful because the time something happens IS permanent. A party that starts at 6 starts at 6, and no other times. The logic had always helped me.

And if you remember to think about most locations being temporary, it still works.

1
Reply3 years ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

You're gonna need a bigger shoe-horn ;o)

0
Reply3 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

It works for me, why not share? It's easier to make an established rule work for you than to fight it.

And look at all my flags! I must be an expert! Or at least stare into my hypnotic purple face until you believe.

0
Reply3 years ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Yes, you are right, he is right.... he is right.... he is right..... él es correcto.... (because he is permanently right)

1
3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

This is incorrect according to English grammar, which advises not to use a hanging preposition at the end of a sentance. But this sounds more natural in conversation.

0
Reply3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Yes, but that is one of those silly rules that was put in by grammarians who thought English should work like Latin, which it blatantly does not.

5
Reply3 years ago

hughcparker
hughcparker

Up with this sort of pedantry we should not put.

5
Reply13 years ago

PiernasRojas

I agree about the hanging preposition. I might say it that way conversationally, but I would never write that. Also, I probably would never phrase it that way anyway. I would say "What month is it?" or "What's the month?"

0
Reply3 years ago

rolandcscs

I wrote exactly what the answer is but it is not accepted. Why?

0
Reply4 months ago

ErwinRos
ErwinRos

You must have been quite drunk

-1
Reply3 years ago

calydon

A more natural English translation might be 'What is the month?'

-1
Reply3 years ago

sapf05
sapf05

Suggesting: Which month are we? I do not think this translation is correct, but ... it is duolingo. I gave up complaining about the bad exercises here.

-1
Reply9 months ago

qkilcullen

Time travel much?

-1
Reply8 months ago

x13nn
x13nn

More importantly, what year is this?

-1
Reply6 months ago

Nikolassta8

in what month are we in

0
Reply6 months ago

PupherFish

Can't understand a darn thing this robot says.

-2
Reply3 years ago