1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Fàilte agus feasgar math."

"Fàilte agus feasgar math."

Translation:Welcome and good afternoon.

December 8, 2019

14 Comments


AnnieFranc582503

What is difference between math and mhath? When to use each.


tj4234

math after masculine words and mhath after feminine.


Ailbhe12

So then is Oidhche (night) masculine in Gaelic?


JohnPMChappell

No, as suggested above, the other way around; oidhche mhath.


Rowanne994051

Does the pronounciation of mhath sound like it starts with a "va" sound whilst math sounds like it starts with a "ma" sound?


nicccccccccc

I'm pretty sure that mh is a digraph that makes the "v" sound, and then ma just makes the "ma" sound


Liz910042

It sounds as though there is a t or a d sound at the end of the second from last word. Have I heard correctly?


CIMacAonghais

It does sound almost a wee bit clipped at the end of feasgar. It's my voice so I can only assume something weird has happened. I've flagged to replace. :)


Liz910042

Thanks, CIMacAonghais! I'm completely new to this language so have no idea how it should sound, but I'm aware that it doesn't necessarily do as people might expect...


CIMacAonghais

It’s quite a broad r sound but not rolled. Similar to what you would normally find in English. There is a handy feature on the web version where you can see a word list with sound files too. :)


Liz910042

Brilliant, that really helps. The word list sounds handy, thanks! I usually just use the app on my phone but have used the computer for the first time to talk to you, so I'm really glad you mentioned it. An added bonus!


telemagenta

That's what i thought, kind of like blowing a bit with the tongue on the top of the mouth.


SheTuti

Oh, great! My favourite voice so far!


KathyMac4

Isn't fàlite "greetings", as well as "welcome"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.