1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i grianach."

"Tha i grianach."

Translation:It is sunny.

December 8, 2019

4 Comments


mark14696

a wee way to remember this....'it's always sunny in Greenock!' (except it's not!)


EveAeternam

Grianach seems curiously similar to "grumpy"


Danny236544

So i means it and also she?


Caeilia1997

Yes, but "e" can mean "it" as well! The Gaelic language has gendered nouns. In this case i refers to weather which is a feminine noun in Gaelic hence i is used.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.