1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist wichtig!"

"Du bist wichtig!"

Translation:You are important!

April 26, 2013

58 Comments


lkayz

I put you are right thinking she said Du bist richtig.

September 21, 2013

sofie_elyse

I did this too!! Ahhh Frau you suck.

February 22, 2014

CharlieSowhat

once again.... Women Voice i snot Helping!! aww!!!

December 14, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

As far as I know, "richtig" has more of a guttural sound, which makes it easy to distinguish between that and wichtig. For example:

http://translate.google.com/#de/en/richtig%0Awichtig

April 9, 2014

[deactivated user]

    The pronunciation of "r" differs depending on where you are from. Google translator and duolingo pronounce it as a voiced uvular fricative. I pronounce it as [ɾ], others might pronounce it as [⁠r⁠]​.

    May 14, 2015

Siebenundzwanzig

    Cool, thanks. (I pretty much know this now, since the past was a year old. lol but confirmation is all good!)

    May 15, 2015

yangfanpx

    I like Duolingo! Du bist wichtig für mir

    December 25, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

    As far as I know, für wants the Akkusativ "für mich", but in this case, I think it might be du bist mir wichtig, or mir bist du wichtig. (you are important to me) Could be wrong.

    May 15, 2015

bubblers12

    I got it wrong as well

    January 16, 2016

awksya_fortune

    Awww, danke. <33

    July 2, 2014

geekns

    Are exclamation points more common in German?

    December 12, 2013

KevinSpratling

    They are used for orders/instructions. For example. Saying 'Say hello' requires an exclaimation, even if it's not said in anger.

    January 15, 2014

geekns

    Wow, thanks, that's very interesting.

    January 15, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

    'o.O I never knew that, ... are you absolutely sure about that? xD It's kinda hard to wrap my head around.

    http://www.toytowngermany.com/lofi/index.php/t80583.html

    Wow... so it's true! xD I've yet to really notice it when speaking to German folk, ... I'll pay attention next time I'm chatting to my Online German buddy.

    One year later, and I've still never noticed this. xD

    April 9, 2014

lyndsaywilshaw

    I was just thinking the same thing. The Frau of Duolingo seemed really excited about some weird stuff!

    January 21, 2015

45mphk9

    If it starts with a "w" isnt the sound a "v".

    June 20, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      In German we hardly distinguish between "w" and "v" (and sometimes not between "v" and "f") and that's why some people mispronounce the English "v".

      May 14, 2015

kpetersenmd

      It sounded like a "v" to me.

      October 29, 2014

camila.gadelha

      I always thought that "wichtig" meant intelligent. Am I completely off?

      February 18, 2014

Kai_E.

      Well, yes :P "wichtig" means "important". "intelligent" is "intelligent" in German.

      February 18, 2014

camila.gadelha

      Scheiße! Haha. Aber, danke! =D

      February 18, 2014

skdjfhgkjh

      The very first sentence I get in the Adjectives section ^-^ Danke, Duolingo, lol.

      April 3, 2015

YaDaddy

      I don't get the ch and g sound. Are they the same sound as the ch in Milch ?

      July 28, 2015

TrentSutto5

      I think so, when pronouncing it I think of a guttural hiss like a cat (not a snake)

      January 30, 2019

faridaeuro1907

      How i spell wichtig?

      December 30, 2017

mizinamo

      The way you just did.

      December 31, 2017

pbabes43

      "you are vital" what is it? It is wrong!

      March 5, 2018

AliciaMarieFarll

      That is true. The bottom of the page says "vital" but the answer is actually "important"

      March 16, 2018

fulltimeburrito

      How is wichtig pronounced? Is the "w" pronounced like that in "wasser"? Will be helpful if someone can break it down into smaller sound units for me.

      Danke schön!

      May 24, 2018

Dib_UwU_

      Am i??

      June 22, 2019

mizinamo

      Dear Red_Leader_,

      please stop posting off-topic comments that just add jokes, react to the content of Duo's sentence (rather than the grammar or vocabulary), or otherwise are not related to language learning.

      June 23, 2019

NintendP

      If i say du bist wichtig zu mir, is correct?

      February 6, 2014

      [deactivated user]

        No, it isn't. 'You are important for me' : du bist wichtig für mich. 'Zu' is used with some particular verbs. For example: Das gehört zu mir -> that belongs to me.

        June 15, 2014

4of92000

        There has to be a better way to translate this.

        Edit: Apparently, there isn't.

        May 2, 2013

Zach1337

        No there doesn't.

        July 6, 2013

dalibornik

        Do you work for "duolingo" or what ever?

        February 9, 2014

Zach1337

        No, what makes you say that? If I did, I would have a blue ring around my avatar and it would say "Admin" when you scroll over it.

        February 9, 2014

AmericanMaedchen

        This is one of those rare W words in German that isn´t pronounced like a V.

        December 11, 2013

Kai_E.

        That's not true. IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) pronunciation is [ˈvɪçtɪç].

        Have a listen here: http://www.forvo.com/word/wichtig/#de

        February 9, 2014

fkokotos

        I don't see why "wichtig" cannot be translated as "heavy". I think it is an error to demand the use of "weighty". The use of "important", as an alternative, is only metaphorical.

        April 26, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

        I'm not sure what you mean. "wichtig" only means "important" and has nothing to do with "weighty" or "heavy".

        April 26, 2013

henro0908

        You are right.

        July 5, 2013

dalibornik

        Does it also mean "basic" ?

        February 9, 2014

Kai_E.

        No.

        February 9, 2014

mizzoth

        It's possible or likely that "wichtig" in German and "weighty" in English both derive from the same older root word, but in their modern use they are unrelated in meaning.

        August 8, 2013

Kai_E.

        I definitely wouldn't rule that out. I disagree with Krueckauer too because "weighty" can mean important. See definition 3: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/weighty?s=t

        February 9, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

        True. I've never thought about it before, until now, ... just one of those things English natives tend to pick up on, I guess.

        April 9, 2014
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.