1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist wichtig!"

"Du bist wichtig!"

Translation:You are important!

April 26, 2013

58 Comments


lkayz

I put you are right thinking she said Du bist richtig.


sofie_elyse

I did this too!! Ahhh Frau you suck.


CharlieSowhat

once again.... Women Voice i snot Helping!! aww!!!


Siebenundzwanzig

As far as I know, "richtig" has more of a guttural sound, which makes it easy to distinguish between that and wichtig. For example:

http://translate.google.com/#de/en/richtig%0Awichtig


[deactivated user]

    The pronunciation of "r" differs depending on where you are from. Google translator and duolingo pronounce it as a voiced uvular fricative. I pronounce it as [ɾ], others might pronounce it as [⁠r⁠]​.


Siebenundzwanzig

    Cool, thanks. (I pretty much know this now, since the past was a year old. lol but confirmation is all good!)


yangfanpx

    I like Duolingo! Du bist wichtig für mir


Siebenundzwanzig

    As far as I know, für wants the Akkusativ "für mich", but in this case, I think it might be du bist mir wichtig, or mir bist du wichtig. (you are important to me) Could be wrong.


bubblers12

    I got it wrong as well


awksya_fortune

    Awww, danke. <33


geekns

    Are exclamation points more common in German?


KevinSpratling

    They are used for orders/instructions. For example. Saying 'Say hello' requires an exclaimation, even if it's not said in anger.


geekns

    Wow, thanks, that's very interesting.


Siebenundzwanzig

    'o.O I never knew that, ... are you absolutely sure about that? xD It's kinda hard to wrap my head around.

    http://www.toytowngermany.com/lofi/index.php/t80583.html

    Wow... so it's true! xD I've yet to really notice it when speaking to German folk, ... I'll pay attention next time I'm chatting to my Online German buddy.

    One year later, and I've still never noticed this. xD


lyndsaywilshaw

    I was just thinking the same thing. The Frau of Duolingo seemed really excited about some weird stuff!


45mphk9

    If it starts with a "w" isnt the sound a "v".


    [deactivated user]

      In German we hardly distinguish between "w" and "v" (and sometimes not between "v" and "f") and that's why some people mispronounce the English "v".


kpetersenmd

      It sounded like a "v" to me.


camila.gadelha

      I always thought that "wichtig" meant intelligent. Am I completely off?


Kai_E.
      Mod

      Well, yes :P "wichtig" means "important". "intelligent" is "intelligent" in German.


camila.gadelha

      Scheiße! Haha. Aber, danke! =D


skdjfhgkjh

      The very first sentence I get in the Adjectives section ^-^ Danke, Duolingo, lol.


YaDaddy

      I don't get the ch and g sound. Are they the same sound as the ch in Milch ?


TrentSutto5

      I think so, when pronouncing it I think of a guttural hiss like a cat (not a snake)


mizinamo

      The way you just did.


pbabes43

      "you are vital" what is it? It is wrong!


AliciaMarieFarll

      That is true. The bottom of the page says "vital" but the answer is actually "important"


fulltimeburrito

      How is wichtig pronounced? Is the "w" pronounced like that in "wasser"? Will be helpful if someone can break it down into smaller sound units for me.

      Danke schön!


mizinamo

      Dear Red_Leader_,

      please stop posting off-topic comments that just add jokes, react to the content of Duo's sentence (rather than the grammar or vocabulary), or otherwise are not related to language learning.


NintendP

      If i say du bist wichtig zu mir, is correct?


      [deactivated user]

        No, it isn't. 'You are important for me' : du bist wichtig für mich. 'Zu' is used with some particular verbs. For example: Das gehört zu mir -> that belongs to me.


4of92000

        There has to be a better way to translate this.

        Edit: Apparently, there isn't.


Zach1337

        No there doesn't.


dalibornik

        Do you work for "duolingo" or what ever?


Zach1337

        No, what makes you say that? If I did, I would have a blue ring around my avatar and it would say "Admin" when you scroll over it.


AmericanMaedchen

        This is one of those rare W words in German that isn´t pronounced like a V.


Kai_E.
        Mod

        That's not true. IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) pronunciation is [ˈvɪçtɪç].

        Have a listen here: http://www.forvo.com/word/wichtig/#de


fkokotos

        I don't see why "wichtig" cannot be translated as "heavy". I think it is an error to demand the use of "weighty". The use of "important", as an alternative, is only metaphorical.


-Herbstzeitlose-

        I'm not sure what you mean. "wichtig" only means "important" and has nothing to do with "weighty" or "heavy".


henro0908

        You are right.


dalibornik

        Does it also mean "basic" ?


mizzoth

        It's possible or likely that "wichtig" in German and "weighty" in English both derive from the same older root word, but in their modern use they are unrelated in meaning.


Kai_E.
        Mod

        I definitely wouldn't rule that out. I disagree with Krueckauer too because "weighty" can mean important. See definition 3: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/weighty?s=t


Siebenundzwanzig

        True. I've never thought about it before, until now, ... just one of those things English natives tend to pick up on, I guess.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.