1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bruidhinn nas slaodaiche, An…

"Bruidhinn nas slaodaiche, Anndra."

Translation:Speak slower, Andrew.

December 8, 2019

11 Comments


ElizabethR128076

This should be in the very first level of phrases.


Janine903851

Is it necessary to translate names. If a person is called Anndra where he lives then he will surely still be Anndra when in non gaelic speaking areas


Cherie851571

Not necessarily so. From reading a number of comments, it appears that in Gaelic speaking areas, it is common to use the Gaelic name when speaking Gaelic, and the English equivalent when speaking English.


mickhartsyou

You're exactly right! It also mentions this in the tips section, which I read a while after my comment here. I think that's really neat.


IzzyClara90

Which tips section please ? I don't remember seeing this. Tapadh leibh!


DaibhidhR

https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd#Names is the section. It says

Cultural Context

It would generally be considered rude to translate a French name such as Pierre into Peter in English. The same is not true for Gaelic. Most native Gaelic speakers would be known by their Gaelic name in Gaelic, and its 'translation' in English. Someone known as 'Oighrig' in Gaelic would almost certainly known by its translation 'Effie' in English . We want to show learners what actually happens in Gaelic communities and so we have followed this convention.

Some Gaelic names such as Iain and Mòrag are so common in Scottish English that they are not translated in the course.

It is becoming increasingly common for parents to give children a Gaelic name as their given / recorded name, which is lovely.


IzzyClara90

Wait, what is that site, it looks amazing, all the grammar and stuff that I'm always looking for in the little tips... ?

Tapadh leibh!


JouBA51

Speak more slowly = Adverb in English take more and most, don´t they?


DaibhidhR

Yes, I put more slowly and it didn't accept it. Grammatically, it is an adverb in Gaelic - you cannot actually tell because of the nas which suppresses the adverbial marker gu. The correct English is therefore more slowly but colloquial English often does the same as the correct Gaelic, and uses what looks like an adjective when made into a comparative etc., so we say slower, as slow, very slow, just like Gaelic.


clyde970754

Should be "more slowly". Adverb, not a comparative adjective.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.