1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Iain is Oighrig."

"Iain is Oighrig."

Translation:Iain and Effie.

December 8, 2019

21 Comments


Phikee

What is the difference between "agus" and "is"?


tha-seo-taghta

Not a lot.; is is essentially a contraction of agus. You can probably always change is (when it means "and", there is another "is" which is totally different) to agus, however, there are situations where it's more or less common to use is in place of agus. e.g. It's common to use it to link pairs of things.


Phikee

Thank you both!


Janine903851

Thanks for your explanation. So we can assume for example that Effie and Archie are a couple?


LewisCopla

So it's almost like the Gaelic ampersand?


Wookiee925

Ive seen people call it the Gaelic 'n before (like fish 'n chips)


tj4234

Laziness bascially. Agus is the full word. Is (meaning amd, not is as in "is mise") is just a shorthand. And if you're feeling really colloquihal it becomes 's (although certain words and phrases have it locked in as 's even in formal speech).


Griffinwing2

Translating Oighrig into Effie strikes me as really weird. Names don't translate that well.


CIMacAonghais

Hey, we do this to reflect practice in Gaelic communities. Someone called Oighrig in Gaelic would almost certainly be referred to as Effie in English. In Gaelic, it would be jarring not to translate for most names.


Agatha631151

Some names puzzle me, though. If I celled out to Seumas in a non Gaelic setting, I would still address him as Seumas. If I said "Hey James!" would he know I was referring to him?


joannejoanne12

Depends on your relationship with them. If you usually call him Seumas, then you'd call him Seumas. If you usually called him James in English, then you might call him Seumas in Gaelic but stick with James in English. It would be his personal preference :)


AmandaFlee1

Is it not really jarring for someone to change your name? If I was called Oighrig, I'd be pretty annoyed if someone then kept calling me Effie.


joannejoanne12

Then you would always be called Oighrig, in English and Gaelic. No one would deliberately call you the translated name if you didn't want to be called it. Many people have English names on their birth certificates but are known by their Gaelic names. Others have Gaelic names on their birth certificates and are always known by that name. It's a personal preference, and your preference would always (I would hope) be respected :)


Burkhard607966

Just realised that Effie is short for Euphemia, and now the link to Oighrig that I could not figure out is (a bit) clearer for me, will help as memory aid


Martin234957

why is agus instead of is incorrect?


joannejoanne12

If it's a listening exercise, you need to use is as that is what is said. Otherwise, the exercise is asking for a sentence in English, so you'd need the word 'and' :)


Heidi981

Iain is Oighrig. There is an error. The sentence is not accepted it is stated to be in English


joannejoanne12

Did you type "Iain agus Oirigh"? That's the only report I can see.


Beba645392

So as these are essentially the same, should the answer not be accepted as 'right ' ?


CIMacAonghais

I'm not sure I'm entirely following, we do accept "Effie" and "Oighrig" as well as other variants in the English translation. We don't however accept English names in Gaelic as we have to show how the grammatical cases affect names.


Jack438146

It is great that duolingo accepts Iain and John. "There is no 'J' in Latin, your Holiness." But this is Gaelic, not Latin. Tapadh leat.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.