1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil leam sùbh-làir."

"Is toil leam sùbh-làir."

Translation:I like strawberry.

December 8, 2019

25 Comments


KatharineE284165

In English, we would never say 'I like strawberry' in the singular. Unless we were talking about a flavour. Then we should add the word ' flavour'.


AnotherRobC

That might be a regional thing. In the part of Canada I'm from, we understand that the word flavour is understood. eg. Do you like chocolate or strawberry? I like strawberry. In all honesty I'd just respond with, "Strawberry" but I would never add the word flavour unless I was correcting some one or explicitly clarifying the point.


birbed

Does this sentence mean "I like strawberry [flavor]" or "I like strawberries [the fruit in general]"?


Rundmaus

Could any of the native Gaelic speakers please provide a literal translation for sùbh-làir?


tj4234

Sùbh is a berry.

Làir (làr) is the ground.

So sùbh-làir means something like "ground berry".


Rundmaus

Thank you very much for the explanation!


Ilse22175

Aardbei.... same in Dutch


Franz460815

Or Erdbeere in German.


1e7nx0WG

In English we would say I like strawberries, treating strawberry as a countable noun. In contrast, this sentence appears to be using the singular sùbh-làir, so is sùbh-làir an uncountable noun in Gaelic, being treated in the same way grammatically as if you were to say Is toil leam càise - I like cheese?


ShannyMorrison

I wish they would accept "I like strawberries". The statement 'I like strawberry' doesn't make any sense!


1e7nx0WG

I agree, the statement "I like strawberry" doesn't make any sense. I wish somebody with a good knowledge of Gaelic would explain this sentence, because it clearly confuses a lot of people, including me.


Agatha631151

Which brings us back to the original question. Does sùbh-làir in this example refer to the fruit or the flavor?


AnotherRobC

According to Am Faclair Beag, sùbh-làir refers to genus fragaria so I would take that to be the fruit. I suppose, one would hope that the flavour is derived from the fruit rather than wholly artificial... :)


Dianne503761

It should be, " I like strawberries" when translating correctly into English if meaning the fruit.


SilvanaR642668

If you use the word bank and can't put the hyphen in it won't take it. Should I report?


Susanne852656

My "strawberries" was not accepted, although I think it might be an acceptable translation? Or is this about ice cream flavours?


AnotherRobC

it gets lost in the messages... Sùbh-làir is the fruit strawberry genus fragaria. This is valid as a singular and a generalized plural. Sùbhan-làir is A pluralized form depending on context and/or yhe quantity of plural.

I not a native speaker. I make these assertions based on what I have learned in completing the tree in reveiwing Am Faclair Beag and Learngaelic.scot both are rxcellent reference sources that you should become familiar with.


AnotherRobC

Google Translate is that brown stuff on paper one flushes. It translates strawberry to connlach because connlach is straw (grass) in Gaelic and it drops the rest because it assumes you didn't type correctly. If you want a decent dictionary go to https://learngaelic.scot/dictionary/index.jsp which lists 12 different options depending on usage none of which is connlach.


KathyMac4

Yesterday, I was asked to translate "sùbh-làir agus sèoclaid". I wrote "strawberry and chocolate". I was told that the correct answer was "strawberries and chocolate". Why is that and how can we tell whether its supposed to be singular or plural if it's spelled the same?


StephaneMa357624

I answered right, and it tells me that i am wrong .


AnotherRobC

In cases like that, the best thing to do is it report the question and someone in tech will review it.


clairelanc3

It sounds as if you can eat just one...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.