1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha mi fhìn ag obair an-dè."

"Bha mi fhìn ag obair an-dè."

Translation:I myself was working yesterday.

December 8, 2019

5 Comments


Martin234957

native Scots will often use 'myself', 'yourself', 'himself' etc, etc for emphasis particularly (but not exclusively) in the Highlands


Coiseam

what distinguishes fhìn from fhèann?


DaibhidhR

The main difference is that fhìn exists and fhèann doesn't. The nearest I could find in any modern dictionary was feann which means 'skin, flay' as a verb so you could have

chan fheann mi an coineanach 'I will not skin the rabbit'.

But I am guessing you meant fhèin? Mark says

fhìn □ a form of fhèin (see fèin) used in some areas with the 1st pers sing and pl pers pronsmi fhìn pron myself □ sinn fhìn ourselves

In other words, you can use fhèin for anybody - 'myself', 'yourself', etc. but you can optionally change this to fhìn for 'myself' and 'ourselves' only.

The notes said the same thing except they didn't mention that fhìn can be used for 'ourselves'. Joanne has confirmed that this is an oversight which is being corrected.

I said above 'modern dictionary' because Dwelly (1911) says

In Suth[erlan]d from Strathy Water to Durness, instead of either fhéin or fhìn [...], they say fhèan.

But I am not aware anyone does that now. D


clairelanc3

What is the difference between fhèin and fhìn?


DaibhidhR

This has been answered at great (possibly too great) length already, but if you want a simple answer:

Myself, ourselves - fhèin or fhìn
Everyone else - fhèin

Note for anyone confused by the pronunciation: this fh is not pronounced the usual way - i.e. silent, but as an /h/. Irish féin (as in Sinn Féin) is also pronounce with an /h/ by some and the Welsh form huna(i)n always has an /h/. So don't think of it as an f lenited for an unknown reason, then pronounced funny, but simply a strange way to spell /h/. D

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.