1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha thu gu math."

"Tha thu gu math."

Translation:You are well.

December 8, 2019

6 Comments


Eilidh19845

"thu" sounded more like "i" again


CIMacAonghais

Glad plugging the headphones made a difference. In the file it is a very distinct and clear "thu". I'm not sure what the issue is. It could be a browser bug.


2GreyCats

Yes, quite clear to me, too.


HamishMacK8

'i' 'mi' and 'thu' sound the same ,Hamish


Tara983198

How do you know when to use math or mhath?


liesel.v

Mhath is used with feminine nouns (all nouns in Gaelic have a gender, like in French, if that helps). Conversely, math is used with masculine nouns. In this case, the adjective "math" has been transformed into an adverb by adding the "gu" beforehand (making it into good-ly as rough/literal translation). I’ve not seen "gu mhath" before, only "gu math" used. But I'm happy to be corrected on that.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.