"ialtag dhubh"

Translation:a black bat

December 8, 2019

18 Comments


ffaammtt

I just made myself laugh so much trying to pronouce dhubh, puffing and blowing like I was trying to get something off me. Ialtag beag maybe.


Alison920660

Just a general observation that this "dh" sound in Gaelic is really difficult to pronounce for an English native speaker


tj4234

It's all in the tongue. You need to curve your tongue back and touch the pallet at the top of your mouth.


Alison920660

Maybe it would be good if I could see this diagrammatically lol... I don't really know what I should be doing with the rest of my mouth/nose/the air if my tongue is in that position?!


KPugh2

There is a site that was referenced in a post someone made on FaceBook. One of the pages, listed below, helps with sounds. I haven't had the opportunity to explore it as much as I'd like, but it does show a closeup of the the speaker's mouth. My apologies to the MODs here. I love this course and consider this other site a good support to learning here rather than there. Hope this helps. https://learngaelic.scot/sounds/index.jsp


ffaammtt

Thanks. very helpful.


Jack438146

Kpugh2 - you are the best.


DavidCarver

is this a flying mammal or a instrument used in a game?


Alison920660

It's the flying mammal.


Mirokha

I hear lenition of "l", like ialhtag.


JTkWSL

That's as close as i can guess as well - is this similar to English "L"? Or more of a "YL" combination? I've also found burrs and rolling sounds to be much more difficult since losing my tonsils. Who knew they had such an impact on language!? (:/)


friendorphobia

Interesting! I grew up in Venezuela and had no problem rolling my r's. I moved to the States a week after having my tonsils out, and had no opportunity to speak Spanish - so never noticed that my inability to roll my r's might have started then. Hmmm. (but not rrrr)


ian15167

I hear an s after the l. Ialstag. Am I hearing right?


ScottishScones

since medial unvoiced plosives, like P, T, and C, often are preaspirated in Scottish Gaelic, I wonder if this speaker is pronouncing that after the L and causing it to devoice. Icelandic does this sometimes, but I don't think Gaelic normally does (at least judging from what I've read and the other speakers on Duolingo) when there is a consonant before the plosive, so this could be a dialectal feature of the speaker.

edit: unvoiced L's often sound like fricatives, if not becoming one outright, which given the place of articulation, may have it sounding like an S


ffaammtt

It's a dark "l" not like an English one. Imagine a russian saying "l" - that's it, more breathy or slurpy almost than english/american.


Mirokha

I would say, it is voiceless 'l' - as if you whisper it.


Connor47091

I cant work out why some things are lenited an some aren't? Why does dubh have a lenition when talking about bats, but not when talking about cows?


Mirokha

Hm... Cow and bat are both feminine nouns, therefore both requre lenitiion:
dhubh
ialtag dhubh

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.