1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha putan dearg aig Seòras."

"Tha putan dearg aig Seòras."

Translation:George has a red button.

December 8, 2019

8 Comments


Bob523788

Now I'm confused. When do you use "tha aig" versus "agad"?


Antonaidh93

"Aig" is for "him/her/it", and "agad" is for "you". For example: "Tha putan dearg aig Calum" = Calum has a red button. But "Tha putan dearg agad" = You have a red button. I hope this helps!


DaibhidhR

That is slightly confusing. Aig is used before a noun. Aige is 'at him/it' and aice is 'at her/it'.


PatriciaJH

Aig is a preposition, and is used with a noun or pronoun. And agam, agad, aginn are all compounds, they're the preposition aig + a pronoun: agam is aig + mi; agad is aig + thu; aginn is aig + sinn.


DaibhidhR

I am intrigued that Dwelly thinks putan means sny. See also here under bàta. For once I understand the Gaelic better than the English. Has anyone any reference to say what a sny is, or where it comes from, apart from Dwelly?


joannejoanne12

The OED entry for sny as a noun doesn't have a definition, but here are a couple of extracts listed:

1846 A. Young Naut. Dict. 288 In shipbuilding, a plank is said to have sny, when its edge has an upward curve.

1875 E. H. Knight Pract. Dict. Mech. 2232/1 Sny,..the trend of the lines of a ship upward from amidship toward the bow and the stern.


DaibhidhR

Thank you, but it is clearly a noun meaning a toggle in Dwelly. I think the idea must be that it is a curved piece of wood. I just wonder where he got the word from, that the OED and the DSL and MW and Wiktionary and Google haven't heard of in this sense.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.