1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Feumaidh tu dreasa."

"Feumaidh tu dreasa."

Translation:You need a dress.

December 8, 2019

6 Comments


Ros653904

Another question - why is this 'feumaidh tu', and not 'feumaidh thu' ? Confused!


tha-seo-taghta

Verb forms ending –dh (other than "bidh") get "tu" instead of "thu".

Just because.


DaibhidhR

Or, if you don't like 'just because' as an answer, see my answer here..


Ilse22175

if you do duo-lingo on the computer, or through internet (duolingo.com) you can choose tips when you want to start a lesson. There it gives explanation and grammar things....


Connor47091

My anglo mind would be so criss corssed if it weren't for the comments lol, thank you

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.