"Porco é um animal."

Translation:Pig is an animal.

April 26, 2013

13 Comments


Malmbuergos

Im pretty sure the correct sentence would be "A pig..." and not "pig..."

June 16, 2013

adamtrousers

Yes. A pig, not pig.

June 29, 2013

TobyBartels

Or "The pig", referring to the generic individual pig. (This is accepted, for what it's worth.)

August 10, 2014

wyqtor

It even seems to be wrong in Portuguese. At least in related Spanish and Italian you have to use the definite article, otherwise it is incorrect: El cerdo es un animal or Il maiale è un animale.

September 9, 2015

AlexandrSh

i hate such an approach. Cut off all the useless excessive stuff, man.))))) pig. not a pig.!! otherwise it would be too correct.))) partially joke partially not.

April 6, 2016

urnrg

Pork is not an animal. Pork is meat from a pig.

July 31, 2013

kalukuhan

Seems strange to not start with an article (o or um).

September 12, 2013

TatyG

i couldn't hear anything. I tryed to push sound button to repeat but still no sound.

April 26, 2013

Pece

Same with me. I reported it on the report button next to it.

April 30, 2013

TatyG

yes i did it also! And it's not the only excercise where i couldn't hear sounds =(

April 30, 2013

thisisUslar

what's the difference between "a pig" and "pork"??

August 13, 2013

zenolee

a pig is the animal, pork is the meat product from a pig

September 29, 2013

Dona.Ida

When speaking of the animal, we would say, "A pig is an animal." When speaking of the food, we would say, "Pork is food."

September 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.