1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Porco é um animal."

"Porco é um animal."

Translation:Pig is an animal.

April 26, 2013

13 Comments


Malmbuergos

Im pretty sure the correct sentence would be "A pig..." and not "pig..."


adamtrousers

Yes. A pig, not pig.


TobyBartels

Or "The pig", referring to the generic individual pig. (This is accepted, for what it's worth.)


wyqtor

It even seems to be wrong in Portuguese. At least in related Spanish and Italian you have to use the definite article, otherwise it is incorrect: El cerdo es un animal or Il maiale è un animale.


AlexandrSh

i hate such an approach. Cut off all the useless excessive stuff, man.))))) pig. not a pig.!! otherwise it would be too correct.))) partially joke partially not.


urnrg

Pork is not an animal. Pork is meat from a pig.


kalukuhan

Seems strange to not start with an article (o or um).


TatyG

i couldn't hear anything. I tryed to push sound button to repeat but still no sound.


Pece

Same with me. I reported it on the report button next to it.


TatyG

yes i did it also! And it's not the only excercise where i couldn't hear sounds =(


thisisUslar

what's the difference between "a pig" and "pork"??


zenolee

a pig is the animal, pork is the meat product from a pig


Dona.Ida

When speaking of the animal, we would say, "A pig is an animal." When speaking of the food, we would say, "Pork is food."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.