1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha losgann beag."

"Tha losgann beag."

Translation:A frog is small.

December 8, 2019

21 Comments


Jolyne128517

But some are large, so watch out!


RoryWinter2

What's the difference between BEAG and BHEAG?


tj4234

beag after masculine nouns, bheag after feminine.


RoryWinter2

Thanks and Tapadh leib :)


Morag_Kerr

I keep wanting to type "The frog..." etc. And that's wrong. I suppose we get to the definite article later?


joannejoanne12

Yep, that would be 'tha an losgann beag'.


CaoraGreannach

When will gaeilic get hearts and gems?


Mirokha

Frog or toad?


tj4234

Just saw no one ever answered you.

It's a frog. A toad is mùile-mhag. Which translates to something along the lines of "small fat pebble that crawls on all fours".

Muile is a pebble. Mag is a small fat four legged creature. It also means "tiny paws".


dcomerf

Why not "a small frog"?


PatriciaJH

"A frog is small" is a complete sentence with a subject and a verb. "A small frog" has no verb, so is only a sentence fragment.


BurialSleet

what would a small frog be in Gaelic?


Pete670519

Tha losgann beag = a frog is small
Tha an losgann beag = the frog is small
An losgann beag = the small frog
Losgann beag = a small frog


vickervaughan

How would you say/write 'a small frog' as opposed to 'a frog is small'?


Pete670519

To just say "a small frog" would be "losgann beag" The verb is "Tha" (to be/is) so adding "tha" changes it to "frog is small"


Rajo88

Why not "THE frog is small "?


Morag_Kerr

See above, that would be "tha an losgann beag".


JaneyCKidd

Because 'Tha' is a verb meaning 'is' so it needs translation.


WilliamHor832032

I have tge right answer and it won't accept it


Morag_Kerr

You must have had an error somewhere. It's quite easy to have an error you didn't spot which is stopping the answer from being accepted.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.