1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha e cho spòrsail."

"Tha e cho spòrsail."

Translation:He is so fun.

December 8, 2019

10 Comments


MagsHarris

'He is such fun', or 'He is so funny/entertaining etc'. But we wouldn't say he is SO FUN, I don't think


CIMacAonghais

Hi Mags, the English here mirrors the Gaelic and fun is the best translation. Funny and entertaining wouldn't quite cut it. :) The OED lists fun as an adjective so it is not entirely wrong, if not standard.


darth_ilmatar

In American English (at least where I come from) it's perfectly fine to say "He is so fun."


TrixieShed

I agree. Really bad English.....being used more and more


NEvans13

In English we would normally say "so funny" or "such fun."


CIMacAonghais

It doesn't really mean funny though. Such fun could work but introduces an unwelcome variable that could confuse people as cho more accurately translates as "so" or "as". Clarity with the Gaelic has to take priority over standard English usage in my opinion.


Grannd276047

Gu dearbh...such fun.


DavidCarver

fun is not an adjective, so we can't so "so fun"; it has to be "such fun" - which is suggested in the hint


CIMacAonghais

It is according to the Oxford English Dictionary. :)


CIMacAonghais

Hi, fun as an adjective is fairly common and it listed in the Oxford English Dictionary. "So fun" also accurately conveys the Gaelic, better than attempting to use what might be deemed standard English. Hence why so fun is the best given translation here. Hints are not tailored to each individual sentence (although that would be cool)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.