1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha thu à Alba."

"Tha thu à Alba."

Translation:You are from Scotland.

December 9, 2019

28 Comments


SimonMaile

Puzzled with pronounciation of Alba


HoldenChance

Gàidhlig adds vowel sounds when to many consonants are together. Its nkt written but spoken. So, "Alba" becomes "Al-a-ba" when spoken.

Maybe this will help. Theres more websites that explain it as well. If this isnt very understandable. LearnGaelic.scot is a great site as well. https://cuhwc.org.uk/page/unofficial-guide-pronouncing-gaelic


Janet525316

The pronunciation of Alba does not resemble the word that the course introduced us to earlier


joannejoanne12

That's how you're supposed to pronounce it :)


Baudouin440236

No, that's how this speaker, who is an outlier, pronounces it. Other speakers pronounce it differently, and more in line with the spelling.


ShannyMorrison

She's not an outlier, this speaker is a Native


JM221b

This pronunciation really caught me off guard.


Susanne852656

"Tha thu" completely clear, but then she draws "à" and "A-" together into one vowel., and the rest sounds like two or three syllables. Too difficult for beginners to understand this speaker, actually.


joannejoanne12

Alba has three syllables :)


ideomorph

Is there an epenthic between l and b in Alba?


Sara790931

It really sounds like she is saying Tha thu à Alata How does AL-a-ba become a-LA-ta???


HoldenChance

Gàidhlig sometimes has "invisible vowels" these are vowels that are pronounced but not writen. Alba is a perfect example. Its spelled "Alba" but pronounce "Al-a-ba" As for the "t" sound you are hearing, personally I hear a "p" sound. But that could be a few things. It could be dielect, or symple just how this individual says it. We all know somebody that says things their on way. I think its good, that way we get use to differences early on. One example is my grandmother says "ideer" insted of "idea"


IainFergus10

Sounds like tha thu a mapa!


RheaWatts1

Was confusing to me as well. Didn't sound at all like previous versions of Alba


Eideadh

Listen to Runrig songs... They sing "Ah-le-baa"


Pete670519

If there wasn't a written version to look at I don't know if I'd've been able to translate this statement to English. At the least I'd've had to repeat it several times. Her accent is just so hard to understand. It sounds to me like "How àlahte"


GlU1rP8N

Very difficult. Without the written correction, I still wouldn't know what she was saying after 'tha thu' and, more to the point, the 91 year old native Gaelic speaker beside me insists it doesn't sound right!


pabu46

I am mixed up between are you and you are


2GreyCats

Tha thu.... is a statement, “you are.” The question would be, “A bheil thu...?” , if I recall correctly.


JackFergusonP-VA

I suspect that she's closer to the day to day pronunciation of Alba. However, how would I know.


joannejoanne12

Alba is supposed to have three syllables. It's a linguistic feature called epenthesis: http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Svarabhakti_or_The_Helping_Vowel


docv_73

You keep replying about 3 syllables. Most of us in here scratching out had don't have any issue with the syllabic count or rhythm. The issue came from the b pronounced like a p or t, and the last a pronounced like ay.

The whole lesson Alba has been AHL-ah-buh, suddenly in this audio it becomes AH-lot-ay or AH-lop-ay. Either way, it sounded like a completely new vocabulary word. Which the app is NOTORIOUS for doing, without warning or context, forcing you to burn through hearts really fast, just to learn the meaning of the new word.


Kecu_Krafts

Gotta say, the speaker in this one puts an incredibly sharp emphasis on the 'b', to the point where it sounds much more like a 't' or 'p', even after multiple listens. They also finish with 'eh' instead of 'a', making it sound like "a-la-teh" or "a-la-peh", rather than "al-a-ba". Perhaps I just need more practise in listening to different dialects, but it did throw me off considerably.


Deio251646

Never heard Alba pronounced so, in all the time I have spent in Gaelic speaking areas. There is some elision going on, fine with that, there is the helping vowel, no problem, use it myself, with words that require it .... but there on in ... ?! God only knows. I'm used to the 'b' being voiced as 'p' without pre-aspiration; even heard in the South, the old dative/genitive singular used instead, Albainn; more used to 'as Alba', because of an old rule that the preposition 'as' is used in full before a vowel ... but sorry, this pronunciation I find atypical. Ach chan eil mi as Alapa.


pabu46

I have heard this pronunciation by native speakers over a long period of time (40+years) in Argyll. For me it is not a problem, I just accepted what I heard phonetically.


Deio251646

Sorry, thank you for the comment, but how do you mean phonetically? Don't quite follow. As I say, I am used to the helping vowel, used to b in this position being voiced as p without pre-aspiration. But, it is that this 'p' seems to shift for my ears to a broad 't' sound, though again without pre-aspiration. I don't quite follow you, when you say "just accepted what I heard phonetically,", don't we all just hear phonetically?! Or rather can transcribe what we hear in terms of systems of phonetics ... etc So, don't really know what you mean. BUT, thank you very much for your information concerning this pronunciation in Argyll. I did not hear that much Gaidhlig there, and, not, to my knowledge, this pronunciation. My lack, alas. Mòran taing a Charaid.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.