"Es así."

Translation:It is like that.

April 26, 2013

56 Comments


lyssjohnston

'' It is so' would be fine

May 1, 2013

drsups_n

yep, it gave me incorrect for that one.

November 8, 2013

vvsey

Still showing incorrect, 4/28/2063

August 30, 2017

speedier

Still showing incorrect 5th October 2014

October 6, 2014

invisiblegorilla

I also got an incorrect for that one on Oct 17.

October 18, 2014

DavidStyIes

Guess what, still not added (for "it's so", at least), now 21 November 2015. Reporting. Hopefully you lot did also report it :p

November 21, 2015

estebanpetroelje

still not accepted (feb. 21 2016)

February 21, 2016

Mishasan2015

still wrong mar2016

March 8, 2016

filipmc

Still showing incorrect for "It is so" Dec 2014

December 7, 2014

EastBlocHombre

still incorrect (13/9/2016) doesn't accept "it is so"

September 13, 2016

Scintilllate

Still incorrect as of 31/5/2015

May 31, 2015

chrissie1973

Still incorrect for "it is so" on 02Feb2015

February 2, 2015

L8rgator

Still wrong mar 2015

March 23, 2015

Pamela345608

Still incorrect on April 17 2017

April 17, 2017

arcrouch

May 9, 2017. :/

May 9, 2017

VishakhaS

Incorrect on 20/07/2017

July 20, 2017

T.Spencer

Still, 1st Oct 2017.

October 2, 2017

Al.Echols

I responded correctly and marked me incorrect.

December 25, 2017

TobyBartels

We are all reporting "My answer should be accepted.", right? Not just here?

February 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLlNtzanNZ

Still incorrect 5 June 2017...

June 5, 2017

chendamoni

I agree. Still incorrect on 1/18/16.

January 18, 2016

ChromosomeWarden

still wrong February 13, 2017

February 13, 2017

debusscs

Wow, October 2017 and I got marked wrong for "it's so." DL just doesn't seem to believe this is right.

October 20, 2017

elvalleenglish

HUH, and that's the way it is.

July 7, 2014

Fake_Name

"It is thus" is not accepted. I know it's archaic... but I have the instinct to translate Romance languages into English like that for some reason.

November 21, 2013

kendricbeachey

Spanish as we know it today is nearly the same as it was back when English speakers sounded like the King James Bible. So in a way that makes sense. :-)

November 21, 2013

Fake_Name

I was surprised when I compared Old English to medieval French. The former is unintelligible, the latter is still a lot like modern French. I wonder why English has changed so much...

November 22, 2013

kendricbeachey

Unlike Spanish, French, and many other languages, English has no central governing body. It borrows from almost every other language, and evolves as its speakers change their usage over time.

November 22, 2013

Jackbarrjo

First of all old English is not really the language you should compare medieval French to (that should probably be middle English). The reason old English however is so different to middle English (and thus modern English) is highly debated but I personally prefer the "M.E. creole hypothesis" which suggests that invaders and settlers learning the language did not end up learning it to the level of complexity that it contained and that slowly more people spoke in this simplified manner. Also the previous replies about central bodies are wrong (French and Spanish did not have standardisation at this time either, standardisation almost always began after the printing press reached a region)

September 16, 2016

TobyBartels

Middle English is still mediaeval, but it's much more intelligible than Old English. Still, I agree that English changed more.

January 28, 2015

TobyBartels

The pronunciation is somewhat different, but at least the spelling still makes sense.

January 28, 2015

Brunehilda

Why not "It is so"

May 7, 2013

TobyBartels

No reason, report it.

January 28, 2015

mrsmitmatt

"It is thus" should be an option

December 11, 2014

missfee

I said "That's how it is." Is that really wrong?

June 1, 2013

dorisann

I think that is perfectly acceptable.

July 19, 2013

Ryanbeastxcore

I can now say "It's like that y'all." ^_^

January 20, 2015

sailsequoyah

Why is "he is like that" incorrect?

December 13, 2014

TobyBartels

It's correct, report it.

January 28, 2015

missfee

How do I report it?

January 28, 2015

TobyBartels

I actually don't know how to report it whenever you want. But if you get this question again, then put in your answer again, and then you'll have the option to click on a flag icon and report a problem. You can then say ‘My answer should have been accepted.’. They read those reports, and they do add new answers in response to them; you'll get an email from them if and when they accept yours.

January 29, 2015

Pedrocito

"It is thus" - a bit archaic but makes sense, no?

December 22, 2014

Juanalton

What is wrong with "It is thus"?

February 28, 2015

g1hodg

Can any natives/fluent speakers suggest whether this is a commonly used phrase? Is it commonly used in place of "yes"?

June 8, 2017

rspbrryswirl

why can't i use he or she instead of it? the word es is also referring he and she.

July 19, 2013

dorisann

You can. "Es asi" could also refer to a person. "She is that way/He is like that"

July 19, 2013

rspbrryswirl

but duolingo didn't accept that answer.

July 19, 2013

AnyeCheng1

Still wrong, 27 December 2017

December 27, 2017

Lamdeni

It is so too

March 10, 2014

Dleehii

Doesn't así mean "this way?" I thought it was saying "it's this way" lol

February 10, 2015

fedor-A-learner

it is like that as well as like this? or the word "this" would some other version of "así"?

December 30, 2015

Ann80371

I cannot see why It is so is not acceptable as it means the same as "It is like that"

March 2, 2016

PatCash87

This could also be - "That's the way it is". I know because my wife says it to me all the time... :)

March 4, 2016

TapiwaTP

The guy speaking sounds like he has a short temper when speaking slow

November 26, 2016

Beggumnur

i cant associate this ''es asi'' with anything. it is so difficult to understand this phrase :(

January 16, 2018

Heather16457

'It's like that' was marked wrong and there was no option to report 'My answer should be accepted'!

August 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.