"Còta glas."

Translation:A gray coat.

December 9, 2019

7 Comments


JayLozinsk

Interesting. Glas means green in Irish.


Mariesflying.

And it means blue in Welsh!


AlistairMa139796

Another translation (English) "A grey coat". Gray as a word does not exist in UK. Gray is the American English variant.


bonnythedog

tha glainne i glas! :)


Medusa_--

Gray isn't a word, it's "grey" this is meant to be an English course. What's with the American misspellings?


joannejoanne12

Duolingo is an American website, and learners come from all over the world. The standard is to use American English. A wee excerpt from the Duolingo Community Guidelines:

Embrace and share regional language differences

A language can have many words, accents and ways to say the same thing. We think that’s one of the wonders of languages. Approach these conversations with an open mind and attitude.

If you would like to take a look at the Community Guidelines, they can be found here: https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines


Karen463566

Grey is spelt with an e in English

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.