"Shewatchesthegirls."

Traduzione:Lei guarda le ragazze.

4 anni fa

5 commenti


allebasi78

che differenza c'è fra to watch e to look

4 anni fa

Trang.
Trang.
Mod

_ Look (at) When we look, we try to see. We make a special effort. We concentrate our eyes on something.

Look at this photo! Isn't it beautiful? I'm looking but I don't see it.

-> When we use look with an object, we say look + at + object, for example: John looked at Mary.

_ Watch With the verb watch, we are much more active. Watch is like look, but requires more effort from us. We watch things that are going to move, or change in some way. And we watch the movements and changes.

I like watching motor racing on TV. If you watch that egg for long enough you'll see it hatch.

->In general, we use see for public performances and watch for television at home.

4 anni fa

gabri1956

la pronuncia di "girls" è incomprensibile

2 anni fa

Engi46
Engi46

In realtà è quella corretta...

2 mesi fa

angeloanor

No

1 anno fa
Impara Inglese in soli 5 minuti al giorno. Gratis.